SAMOA TEST RUGBY SCORES Known as Western Samoa to 1990. Modified 09.06.2004 thanks to Mazlenaz, Lea & www.teivovo.com Modified 08.03.2011 thanks to Mazlanez.Modified 25.10.2011 thanks to www.espnscrum.com and to http://mazlenaz.free.fr. Results in blue indicate a match data sheet. Updated 04.03.2017 |
|||||||
DATE | OPPONENT | VENUE | RESULT | SCORE | COMPETITION & NOTES | Home | |
18.08.1924 | FIJI(1) | APIA | WON | 6 - 0 | |||
10.09.1924 | FIJI(2) | APIA | DRAWN | 0 - 0 | |||
21.09.1928 | FIJI | APIA | LOST | 8 - 9 | |||
16.09.1932 | TONGA | APIA | LOST | 9 - 15 | |||
09.08.1947 | TONGA | APIA | WON | 5 - 3 | |||
04.06.1955 | FIJI XV | APIA | LOST | 11 - 18 | |||
11.06.1955 | FIJI XV | APIA | LOST | 6 - 14 | |||
18.06.1955 | FIJI XV | APIA | LOST | 3 - 26 | |||
20.08.1956 | TONGA | NUKU'ALOFA | LOST | 8 - 24 | |||
02.07.1957 | TONGA(1) | APIA | LOST | 6 - 29 | |||
04.07.1957 | TONGA(2) | APIA | LOST | 7 - 24 | |||
07.07.1957 | TONGA(3) | APIA | DRAWN | 9 - 9 | |||
04.06.1960 | NZ MAORIS(1) | APIA | LOST | 6 - 28 | |||
11.06.1960 | NZ MAORIS(2) | APIA | LOST | 5 - 31 | |||
30.08.1963 | FIJI(1) | SUVA | LOST | 6 - 29 | 1st South Pacific Games | ||
03.09.1963 | TONGA (2) | SUVA | LOST | 5 - 16 | 1st South Pacific Games | ||
05.09.1963 | FIJI(2) | SUVA | LOST | 3 - 42 | 1st South Pacific Games | ||
07.09.1963 | TONGA (2) | SUVA | LOST | 6 - 29 | 1st South Pacific Games | ||
00.09.1971 | NEW CALEDONIA | PAPEETE | WON | 28 - 6 | 4th South Pacific Games | ||
00.09.1971 | COOK ISLANDS (1) | PAPEETE | WON | 24 - 18 | 4th South Pacific Games | ||
00.09.1971 | TAHITI | PAPEETE | WON | 33 - 11 | 4th South Pacific Games, Semi-Final | ||
00.09.1971 | COOK ISLANDS (2) | PAPEETE | WON | 23 - 9 | 4th South Pacific Games, Final | ||
03.06.1972 | TONGA (1) | APIA | LOST | 0 - 18 | |||
07.06.1972 | TONGA (2) | APIA | LOST | 19 - 34 | |||
10.05.1973 | NZ MAORIS(1) | APIA | LOST | 6 - 11 | |||
12.05.1973 | NZ MAORIS(2) | APIA | LOST | 0 - 12 | |||
13.06.1975 | TONGA (1) | APIA | LOST | 14 - 29 | |||
20.06.1975 | TONGA (2) | APIA | WON | 8 - 3 | |||
17.07.1976 | NZ MAORIS(1) | ROTORUA | LOST | 6 - 19 | |||
24.07.1976 | NZ MAORIS(2) | AUCKLAND | LOST | 8 - 24 | |||
15.07.1978 | TONGA | NUKU'ALOFA | LOST | 9 - 18 | |||
22.05.1979 | NZ MAORIS | APIA | LOST | 3 - 26 | |||
30.08.1979 | TONGA | SUVA | LOST | 10 - 18 | 6th South Pacific Games, Pool 2 | ||
05.09.1979 | FIJI | SUVA | LOST | 13 - 16 | 6th South Pacific Games, Semi-Final | ||
03.06.1980 | TONGA | APIA | LOST | 12 - 15 | |||
27.06.1981 | FIJI (1) | LAUTOKA | LOST | 7 - 15 | |||
04.07.1981 | FIJI (2) | SUVA | LOST | 12 - 18 | |||
02.06.1982 | FIJI (1) | APIA | DRAWN | 6 - 6 | |||
12.06.1982 | FIJI (2) | APIA | WON | 14 - 3 | |||
21.08.1982 | FIJI (3) | SUVA | WON | 10 - 8 | |||
25.08.1982 | TONGA | NUKU'ALOFA | WON | 13 - 8 | |||
22.06.1983 | TONGA | SUVA | LOST | 6 - 15 | |||
25.06.1983 | FIJI (1) | SUVA | WON | 6 - 0 | Abandoned ! | ||
00.09.1983 | COOK ISLANDS | APIA | WON | 55 - 4 | 7th South Pacific Games | ||
1983 | AMERICAN SAMOA | APIA | WON | 55 - 0 | 7th South Pacific Games. | ||
17.09.1983 | FIJI (2) | APIA | LOST | 10 - 18 | 7th South Pacific Games,Final | ||
30.06.1984 | FIJI | SUVA | LOST | 10 - 17 | |||
04.07.1984 | TONGA | SUVA | WON | 10 - 4 | |||
01.06.1985 | FIJI | APIA | LOST | 17 - 18 | |||
08.06.1985 | TONGA (1) | APIA | WON | 11 - 3 | |||
22.06.1985 | TONGA (2) | APIA | WON | 7 - 6 | |||
14.06.1986 | WALES | APIA | LOST | 14 - 32 | |||
02.07.1986 | FIJI | NUKU'ALOFA | LOST | 9 - 29 | |||
22.08.1987 | FIJI | SUVA | LOST | 14 - 37 | |||
28.08.1987 | TONGA | SUVA | WON | 7 - 4 | |||
28.05.1988 | TONGA | APIA | WON | 20 - 13 | |||
04.06.1988 | FIJI | APIA | DRAWN | 17 - 17 | |||
29.10.1988 | IRELAND | DUBLIN | LOST | 22 - 49 | |||
12.11.1988 | WALES | CARDIFF | LOST | 6 - 24 | |||
10.06.1989 | FIJI | APIA | WON | 32 - 13 | Fiji 'B' per Mazlenaz | ||
30.09.1989 | WEST GERMANY | BONN | WON | 55 - 9 | |||
07.10.1989 | BELGIUM | BRUSSELLS | WON | 37 - 8 | |||
14.10.1989 | ROMANIA | BUCHAREST | LOST | 24 - 32 | |||
08.04.1990 | KOREA | TOKYO | WON | 74 - 4 | WCQ Asia-Pacific | ||
11.04.1990 | TONGA(1) | TOKYO | WON | 12 - 3 | WCQ Asia-Pacific | ||
15.04.1990 | JAPAN | TOKYO | WON | 37 - 11 | WCQ Asia-Pacific | ||
17.06.1990 | TONGA(2) | APIA | WON | 12 - 6 | |||
01.07.1990 | FIJI | NAUSORI | WON | 30 - 17 | |||
1991 | AMERICAN SAMOA | PORT MORESBY | WON | 34 - 7 | 9th South Pacific Games, Final | ||
28.05.1991 | TONGA | NUKU'ALOFA | WON | 41 - 13 | |||
01.06.1991 | FIJI | APIA | WON | 40 - 23 | |||
Updating to be continued | |||||||
06.10.1991 | WALES | CARDIFF | WON | 16 - 13 | 2nd World Cup | ||
09.10.1991 | AUSTRALIA | PONTYPOOL | LOST | 3 - 9 | 2nd World Cup | ||
13.10.1991 | ARGENTINA | PONTYPRIDD | WON | 35 - 12 | 2nd World Cup | ||
19.10.1991 | SCOTLAND | MURRAYFIELD | LOST | 6 - 28 | 2nd World Cup | ||
1992 | TONGA | APIA | WON | 22 - 17 | |||
20.06.1992 | FIJI | SUVA | WON | 20 - 16 | |||
1992 | NZ MAORIS | APIA | WON | 33 - 3 | |||
1993 | TONGA | NUKU'ALOFA | WON | 30 - 6 | |||
05.06.1993 | FIJI | APIA | WON | 27 - 3 | |||
12.06.1993 | SCOTLAND XV | APIA | WON | 28 - 11 | |||
31.07.1993 | NEW ZEALAND | AUCKLAND | LOST | 13 - 35 | |||
04.06.1994 | TONGA | APIA | WON | 32 - 19 | |||
24.06.1994 | WALES | APIA | WON | 34 - 9 | |||
02.07.1994 | FIJI | SUVA | LOST | 13 - 20 | |||
06.08.1994 | AUSTRALIA | SYDNEY | LOST | 3 - 73 | |||
12.04.1995 | SOUTH AFRICA(1) | JOHANNESBURG | LOST | 8 - 60 | |||
27.05.1995 | ITALY | EAST LONDON | WON | 42 - 18 | 3rd World Cup | ||
30.05.1995 | ARGENTINA | EAST LONDON | WON | 32 - 26 | 3rd World Cup | ||
04.06.1995 | ENGLAND(1) | DURBAN | LOST | 22 - 44 | 3rd World Cup | ||
10.06.1995 | SOUTH AFRICA(2) | JOHANNESBURG | LOST | 14 - 42 | 3rd World Cup,Quarter Final | ||
01.07.1995 | FIJI | APIA | WON | 35 - 17 | |||
08.07.1995 | TONGA | NUKU'ALOFA | LOST | 12 - 13 | |||
18.11.1995 | SCOTLAND | MURRAYFIELD | DRAWN | 15 - 15 | |||
16.12.1995 | ENGLAND(2) | TWICKENHAM | LOST | 9 - 27 | |||
07.06.1996 | NEW ZEALAND | NAPIER | LOST | 10 - 51 | |||
14.06.1996 | NZ MAORIS | AUCKLAND | LOST | 15 - 28 | |||
13.07.1996 | TONGA | APIA | WON | 30 - 15 | South Pacific Champ. | ||
20.07.1996 | FIJI | SUVA | LOST | 0 - 60 | South Pacific Champ. | ||
12.11.1996 | IRELAND | DUBLIN | WON | 40 - 25 | |||
14.06.1997 | IRELAND XV | APIA | WON | 57 - 25 | |||
21.06.1997 | NZ MAORIS | APIA | LOST | 20 - 34 | |||
28.06.1997 | TONGA | APIA | WON | 62 - 13 | South Pacific Champ. | ||
05.07.1997 | FIJI | APIA | WON | 26 - 17 | South Pacific Champ. | ||
18.09.1998 | TONGA | SYDNEY | WON | 28 - 20 | WCQ Pacific, Rnd C | ||
22.09.1998 | FIJI | CANBERRA | LOST | 18 - 26 | WCQ Pacific, Rnd C | ||
26.09.1998 | AUSTRALIA | BRISBANE | LOST | 13 - 25 | WCQ Pacific, Rnd C | ||
22.05.1999 | JAPAN(1) | OSAKA | LOST | 34 - 37 | Pacific Rim | ||
29.05.1999 | CANADA | VANCOUVER | WON | 17 - 13 | Pacific Rim | ||
05.06.1999 | TONGA | APIA | DRAWN | 6 - 6 | Pacific Rim | ||
12.06.1999 | FRANCE | APIA | LOST | 22 - 39 | |||
18.06.1999 | NEW ZEALAND | ALBANY | LOST | 13 - 71 | |||
26.06.1999 | UNITED STATES | APIA | WON | 27 - 20 | Pacific Rim | ||
03.07.1999 | FIJI | SUVA | WON | 27 - 15 | Pacific Rim | ||
03.10.1999 | JAPAN(2) | WREXHAM | WON | 43 - 9 | 4th World Cup,Pool D | ||
10.10.1999 | ARGENTINA | LLANELLY | LOST | 16 - 32 | 4th World Cup,Pool D | ||
14.10.1999 | WALES | CARDIFF | WON | 38 - 31 | 4th World Cup,Pool D | ||
20.10.1999 | SCOTLAND | MURRAYFIELD | LOST | 20 - 35 | 4th World Cup,Quarter Final Playoff | ||
03.06.2000 | FIJI | APIA | WON | 31 - 17 | Pacific Rim | ||
10.06.2000 | JAPAN | APIA | WON | 68 - 9 | Pacific Rim | ||
24.06.2000 | TONGA | NUKU'ALOFA | LOST | 13 - 16 | Pacific Rim | ||
01.07.2000 | CANADA | APIA | WON | 41 - 22 | Pacific Rim | ||
08.07.2000 | ITALY | APIA | WON | 43 - 24 | |||
15.07.2000 | UNITED STATES | SAN FRANCISCO | WON | 19 - 12 | Pacific Rim | ||
11.11.2000 | WALES | CARDIFF | LOST | 6 - 50 | |||
18.11.2000 | SCOTLAND | MURRAYFIELD | LOST | 8 - 31 | |||
02.06.2001 | TONGA(1) | APIA | WON | 20 - 18 | Pacific Rim Preliminary | ||
09.06.2001 | FIJI(1) | SUVA | WON | 36 - 27 | Pacific Rim Preliminary | ||
16.06.2001 | NEW ZEALAND | ALBANY | LOST | 6 - 50 | |||
23.06.2001 | FIJI(2) | APIA | LOST | 19 - 21 | Pacific Rim Preliminary | ||
29.06.2001 | TONGA(2) | NUKU'ALOFA | WON | 23 - 14 | Pacific Rim Preliminary | ||
04.07.2001 | JAPAN | TOKYO | WON | 47 - 8 | Pacific Rim Preliminary, semi-final | ||
08.07.2001 | FIJI(3) | TOKYO | LOST | 17 - 28 | Pacific Rim Preliminary, final | ||
11.11.2001 | IRELAND | DUBLIN | LOST | 8 - 35 | |||
24.11.2001 | ITALY | L'AQUILA | WON | 17 - 9 | |||
01.06.2002 | FIJI (1) | APIA | LOST | 16 - 17 | WCQ Oceania Rnd 2; Pacific Tri-Nations | ||
15.06.2002 | TONGA (1) | NUKU'ALOFA | WON | 25 - 16 | WCQ Oceania Rnd 2; Pacific Tri-Nations | ||
22.06.2002 | FIJI (2) | NADI | WON | 22 - 12 | WCQ Oceania Rnd 2; Pacific Tri-Nations | ||
29.06.2002 | TONGA (2) | APIA | WON | 31 - 13 | WCQ Oceania Rnd 2; Pacific Tri-Nations | ||
06.07.2002 | SOUTH AFRICA | PRETORIA | LOST | 18 - 60 | |||
20.06.2003 | IRELAND | APIA | LOST | 12 - 40 | |||
12.07.2003 | NAMIBIA | WINDHOEK | WON | 40 - 17 | |||
15.10.2003 | URUGUAY | PERTH | WON | 60 - 13 | World Cup, Pool C | ||
19.10.2003 | GEORGIA | PERTH | WON | 46 - 9 | World Cup, Pool C | ||
26.10.2003 | ENGLAND | MELBOURNE | LOST | 22 - 35 | World Cup, Pool C | ||
01.11.2003 | SOUTH AFRICA | BRISBANE | LOST | 10 - 60 | World Cup, Pool C | ||
29.05.2004 | TONGA | APIA | WON | 24 - 14 | Pacific TriNations | ||
04.06.2004 | SCOTLAND | WELLINGTON | LOST | 3 - 38 | |||
12.06.2004 | FIJI | APIA | LOST | 3 - 29 | Pacific TriNations | ||
11.06.2005 | AUSTRALIA | SYDNEY | LOST | 7 - 74 | |||
02.07.2005 | TONGA (1) | APIA | WON | 50 - 28 | WCQ Oceania Rnd 3 | ||
09.07.2005 | FIJI (1) | APIA | WON | 36 - 10 | WCQ Oceania Rnd 3 | ||
23.07.2005 | TONGA (2) | NUKU'ALOFA | WON | 30 - 19 | WCQ Oceania Rnd 3 | ||
30.07.2005 | FIJI (2) | SUVA | LOST | 15 - 21 | WCQ Oceania Rnd 3 | ||
20.11.2005 | SCOTLAND | MURRAYFIELD | LOST | 11 - 18 | |||
26.11.2005 | ENGLAND | TWICKENHAM | LOST | 3 - 40 | |||
03.12.2005 | ARGENTINA | BUENOS AIRES | WON | 28 - 12 | |||
17.06.2006 | JAPAN | NEW PLYMOUTH | WON | 53 - 9 | Pacific Five Nations | ||
24.06.2006 | FIJI | SUVA | LOST | 20 - 23 | Pacific Five Nations | ||
01.07.2006 | TONGA | GOSFORD | WON | 36 - 0 | Pacific Five Nations | ||
19.05.2007 | FIJI | APIA | WON | 8 - 3 | Pacific Nations Cup | ||
09.06.2007 | SOUTH AFRICA | JOHANNESBURG | LOST | 8 - 35 | |||
16.06.2007 | JAPAN | SENDAI | WON | 13 - 3 | Pacific Nations Cup | ||
23.06.2007 | TONGA (1) | APIA | WON | 50 - 3 | Pacific Nations Cup | ||
09.09.2007 | SOUTH AFRICA | PARIS | LOST | 7 - 59 | World Cup, Pool A | ||
16.09.2007 | TONGA (2) | MONTPELLIER | LOST | 15 - 19 | World Cup, Pool A | ||
22.09.2007 | ENGLAND | NANTES | LOST | 22 - 44 | World Cup, Pool A | ||
26.09.2007 | UNITED STATES | ST ETIENNE | WON | 25 - 21 | World Cup, Pool A | ||
07.06.2008 | FIJI | LAUTOKA | LOST | 17 - 34 | Pacific Nations Cup | ||
28.06.2008 | TONGA | NUKU'ALOFA | WON | 20 - 15 | Pacific Nations Cup | ||
05.07.2008 | JAPAN | APIA | WON | 37 - 31 | Pacific Nations Cup | ||
03.09.2008 | NEW ZEALAND | NEW PLYMOUTH | LOST | 14 - 101 | |||
18.06.2009 | JAPAN | SIGATOKA | WON | 34 - 15 | Pacific Nations Cup | ||
23.06.2009 | TONGA | LAUTOKA | WON | 27 - 13 | Pacific Nations Cup | ||
27.06.2009 | FIJI | LAUTOKA | LOST | 14 - 19 | Pacific Nations Cup | ||
11.07.2009 | PAPUA NEW GUINEA (1) | APIA | WON | 115 - 7 | WCQ Oceania R2; Final, 1st leg | ||
18.07.2009 | PAPUA NEW GUINEA (2) | PORT MORESBY | WON | 73 - 12 | WCQ Oceania R2; Final, 2nd leg | ||
13.11.2009 | WALES | CARDIFF | LOST | 13 - 17 | |||
21.11.2009 | FRANCE | PARIS | LOST | 5 - 43 | |||
28.11.2009 | ITALY | ASCOLI | LOST | 6 - 24 | |||
12.06.2010 | TONGA | APIA | WON | 24 - 23 | Pacific Nations Cup | ||
19.06.2010 | JAPAN (1) | APIA | LOST | 23 - 31 | Pacific Nations Cup | ||
26.06.2010 | FIJI | APIA | WON | 31 - 9 | Pacific Nations Cup | ||
30.10.2010 | JAPAN (2) | TOKYO | WON | 13 - 10 | |||
13.11.2010 | IRELAND | DUBLIN | LOST | 10 - 20 | |||
20.11.2010 | ENGLAND | TWICKENHAM | LOST | 13 - 26 | |||
27.11.2010 | SCOTLAND | ABERDEEN | LOST | 16 - 19 | |||
02.07.2011 | JAPAN | TOKYO | WON | 34 - 15 | Pacific Nations Cup | ||
09.07.2011 | FIJI | SUVA | LOST | 18 - 36 | Pacific Nations Cup | ||
13.07.2011 | TONGA | LAUTOKA | LOST | 19 - 29 | Pacific Nations Cup | ||
17.07.2011 | AUSTRALIA | SYDNEY | WON | 32 - 23 | |||
14.09.2011 | NAMIBIA | ROTORUA | WON | 49 - 12 | World Cup, Pool D | ||
18.09.2011 | WALES | HAMILTON | LOST | 10 - 17 | World Cup, Pool D | ||
25.09.2011 | FIJI | AUCKLAND | WON | 27 - 7 | World Cup, Pool D | ||
30.09.2011 | SOUTH AFRICA | ALBANY | LOST | 5 - 13 | World Cup, Pool D | ||
05.06.2012 | TONGA | NAGOYA | WON | 20 - 18 | Pacific Nations Cup | ||
10.06.2012 | FIJI | TOKYO | WON | 29 - 26 | Pacific Nations Cup | ||
17.06.2012 | JAPAN | TOKYO | WON | 27 - 26 | Pacific Nations Cup | ||
23.06.2012 | SCOTLAND | APIA | LOST | 16 - 17 | |||
09.11.2012 | CANADA | COLWYN BAY | WON | 42 - 12 | IRB International Rugby Series | ||
16.11.2012 | WALES | CARDIFF | WON | 26 - 19 | |||
24.11.2012 | FRANCE | PARIS | LOST | 14 - 22 | |||
08.06.2013 | SCOTLAND | DURBAN | WON | 27 - 27 | Quadrangular Tournament | ||
15.06.2013 | ITALY | NELSPRUIT | WON | 39 - 10 | Quadrangular Tournament | ||
22.06.2013 | SOUTH AFRICA | PRETORIA | LOST | 23 - 56 | Quadrangular Tournament | ||
09.11.2013 | IRELAND | DUBLIN | LOST | 9 - 40 | |||
23.11.2013 | GEORGIA | TIBLISI | LOST | 15 - 16 | |||
20.05.2014 | JAPAN | TOKYO | LOST | 14 - 33 | |||
07.06.2014 | TONGA | APIA | DRAWN | 18 - 18 | Pacific Nations Cup; South | ||
14.06.2014 | ITALY (1) | APIA | WON | 15 - 0 | |||
21.06.2014 | FIJI | APIA | WON | 18 - 13 | Pacific Nations Cup; South | ||
08.11.2014 | ITALY (2) | ASCOLI PICENO | LOST | 13 - 24 | |||
14.11.2014 | CANADA | VANNES, FRANCE | WON | 23 - 13 | |||
22.11.2014 | ENGLAND | TWICKENHAM | LOST | 9 - 28 | |||
08.07.2015 | NEW ZEALAND | APIA | LOST | 16 - 25 | |||
18.07.2015 | UNITED STATES (1) | SAN JOSE | WON | 21 - 16 | Pacific Nations Cup | ||
24.07.2015 | FIJI (1) | SACRAMENTO | DRAWN | 30 - 30 | Pacific Nations Cup | ||
29.07.2015 | CANADA | TORONTO | WON | 21 - 20 | Pacific Nations Cup | ||
03.08.2015 | FIJI (2) | VANCOUVER | LOST | 29 - 39 | Pacific Nations Cup, Final | ||
20.09.2015 | UNITED STATES (2) | BRIGHTON | WON | 25 - 16 | World Cup, Pool B | ||
26.09.2015 | SOUTH AFRICA | BIRMINGHAM | LOST | 6 - 46 | World Cup, Pool B | ||
03.10.2015 | JAPAN | MILTON KEYNES | LOST | 5 - 26 | World Cup, Pool B | ||
10.10.2015 | SCOTLAND | NEWCASTLE | LOST | 33 - 36 | World Cup, Pool B | ||
11.06.2016 | GEORGIA (1) | APIA | DRAWN | 19 - 19 | |||
18.06.2016 | FIJI | SUVA | LOST | 16 - 26 | WCQ Oceania; Pacific Nations Cup | ||
25.06.2016 | TONGA | APIA | WON | 26 - 18 | WCQ Oceania; Pacific Nations Cup | ||
12.11.2016 | FRANCE | TOULOUSE | LOST | 8 - 52 | |||
19.11.2016 | GEORGE (2) | TBILISI | LOST | 16 - 20 | |||
25.11.2016 | CANADA | GRENOBLE | WON | 25 - 23 | |||
Home Page | |||||||