RUGBYINTERNATIONAL.NET
‘GETTING THE RECORDS STRAIGHT’
THE GAME OF
September 2007
THE GREATEST
Updated 01.10.2007
Scroll down for
the latest news
30.09.2007
France 64, Georgia 7 in
Marseille (World Cup, Pool D)
29.09.2007
28.09.2007
26.09.2007
Samoa 25, United States 21 in
St Etienne (World Cup, Pool A)
25.09.2007
23.09.2007
22.09.2007
South Africa 30, Tonga 25 in
Lens (World Cup, Pool A)
England 44, Samoa 22 in Nantes
(World Cup, Pool A)
21.09.2007
20.09.2007
Wales 72, Japan 18 in
19.09.2007
18.09.2007
16.09.2007
Tonga 19, Samoa 15 in
Montpellier (World Cup, Pool A)
15.09.2007
06.10.2007
07.10.2007
2007
World Cup Web Sites-try these
http://www.rugbyworldcup.com/index.html
http://www.worldcupweb.com/WCrugby/default.asp
Short Cuts
Draw
http://www.worldcupweb.com/WCrugby/2007/tournament.asp
Squads
http://www.rugbyworldcup.com/home/teams/index.html
The Results
Pool A
England 28, United States 10
at Lens (World Cup, Pool A)
South Africa 59, Samoa 7 in
Paris (World Cup, Pool A)
Tonga 25, United States 15 in
Montpellier (World Cup, Pool A)
South Africa 36, England 0 in
Paris (World Cup, Pool A)
Tonga 19, Samoa 15 in
Montpellier (World Cup, Pool A)
Samoa 25,
England 36, Tonga 20 in Paris
(World Cup, Pool A)
Pool B
Australia 91, Japan 3 at Lyon
(World Cup Pool B)
Wales 42, Canada 17 in Nantes
(World Cup, Pool B)
Fiji 35, Japan 31 in Toulouse
(World Cup Pool B)
Australia 32, Wales 20 in
Cardiff (World Cup, Pool B)
Fiji 29, Canada 16 in Cardiff
(World Cup, Pool B)
Wales 72, Japan 18 in Cardiff
(World Cup, Pool B)
Pool C
New Zealand 76, Italy 14 at
Marseilles (World Cup, Pool C)
Scotland 56, Portugal 10 in
Saint Entienne (World Cup, Pool C)
Italy 24, Romania 18 in
Marseilles (World Cup, Pool C)
New Zealand 108, Portugal 13
in Lyon (World Cup, Pool C)
Scotland 42, Romania 0 at Murrayfield (World Cup, Pool C)
Italy 31, Portugal 5 in Paris
(World Cup, Pool C)
New Zealand 40, Scotland 0 at Murrayfield (World Cup, Pool C)
Pool D
Argentina 17, France 12 in
Paris (RWC, Pool D)
Ireland 32, Namibia 17 in
Bordeaux (World Cup, PoolD)
Argentina 33, Georgia 3 in
Lyon (RWC, Pool D)
Ireland 14, Georgia 10 in
Bordeaux (World Cup, Pool D)
France 87, Namibia 10 in
Toulouse (World Cup, Pool D)
France 25, Ireland 3 in Paris
(World Cup, Pool D)
France 64, Georgia 7 in
Marseille (World Cup, Pool D)
ADDITIONS
AND ALTERATIONS TO THE FIXTURE LIST
LATEST NEWS
30.09.2007
Previews
This should be a straight
forward win for
http://www.usarugby.org/default.asp
http://www.sarugby.net/default.asp?des=article&id=230552
GWC Rugby Rankings: World Table-South Africa 7th,
France 64, Georgia 7 in Marseille (World
Cup, Pool D)
Previews
http://en.rugbyworldcup.com/home/fixtures/round=100/match=10110/preview.html
http://en.rugbyworldcup.com/home/fixtures/round=100/match=10110/announcementa.html
http://en.rugbyworldcup.com/home/fixtures/round=100/match=10110/announcementb.html
GWC
Reviews
Previews
http://en.rugbyworldcup.com/home/fixtures/round=100/match=10111/preview.html
http://en.rugbyworldcup.com/home/fixtures/round=100/match=10111/announcementa.html
http://en.rugbyworldcup.com/home/fixtures/round=100/match=10111/announcementb.html
GWC Rugby Rankings: World Table-Argentina 3rd,
Reviews
Previews
http://allafrica.com/stories/200709280283.html?page=2
http://allafrica.com/stories/200709290026.html
Teams
1- Mboazafy
Noé Rakotoarivelo
2- Tolotra
Ramaromiantso
3- Landry Rakotomalala
4- Jean de Dieu Rakotonirina
5- Vonjiniaina
Marson
6- Mario Rakotomalala
7- Christian Jean Félix Andrianjaka
8- Antonio Rakotozanany
9- Jean Charles Emilson Haja
10- Sidonie
Rakotoarisoa
11- Nirina
Jacquis Bayard
12- Jacquot
Hary Nirina
13- Fanomezantsoa
Randrianantenaina
14- Fenohery
Rakotondrazaka
15- Bienvenu
Mananjarasoa
16- Tahina Hery Zo Randrianarison
17- Jean André Rasedinah
18- Toussaint Boniface Rabearilala
19- Rodolphe
Andriambololona
20- Ibrahim
Randrianiaina
21- Dimbiniaina
Willy Rabemananjara
22- André Rakotoniaina
23- Serge Rajoelina
24- Elysée
Rakotoarimanga
http://www.les-nouvelles.com/
Fred Mudoola
Alex Mubiru
Kenneth Mwabaruka
Victor Wadia
Moses Soita
Robert Seguya
Mathias Ochwo
Adrian Bukenya
Anthony Kinene
Bonny Moro
Tony Luggya
Timothy Mudoola
Allan Musoke
John Musoke
Solomon Lawanda
Ronald Adigas
Ronald Mwisaka
Roger Rukundo
Allan Masiko
Felix Lubega
Brian Tabaruka
Coach: David Dobela
GWC Rugby Rankings: Africa Table-Uganda 3rd,
Previews
GWC Rugby Rankings: Africa Table-Kenya 4th,
RUSTY WALLABIES NOT CONVINCING
29.09.2007
Reviews
http://worldcup.planet-rugby.com/Story/0,21043,13175_2764408,00.html
Previews
GWC Rugby Rankings: World Table-Australia 2nd,
29.09.2007
Reviews
http://worldcup.planet-rugby.com/Story/0,21043,13175_2765111,00.html
Previews
Both teams must win if they
are to make the quarter-finals.
http://worldcup.planet-rugby.com/Story/0,21043,13088_2762718,00.html
GWC Rugby Rankings: World Table-Wales 5th,
SPITEFUL END
What a pity. In a so-far
clean event this was a spiteful match played by two teams obviously frustrated
by their standard of rugby.
29.09.2007
Reviews
http://worldcup.planet-rugby.com/Story/0,21043,13090_2765926,00.html
http://sport.independent.co.uk/rugby_union/world_cup_news/article3013140.ece
http://sport.guardian.co.uk/rugbyworldcup2007/story/0,,2180462,00.html
Previews
This is yet another must-win
match for both teams. For
GWC Rugby Rankings: World Table-Scotland 7th,
Prediction:
A close game,
Roko Rocks in for 3 tries
29.09.2007
Reviews
http://sport.independent.co.uk/rugby_union/world_cup_news/article3013087.ece
http://news.bbc.co.uk/sport2/hi/rugby_union/7015961.stm
Previews
The Romanians will be
playing for pride and to prevent
GWC Rugby Rankings: World Table-New Zealand 1st,
Reviews
http://worldcuprugby.blog.co.uk/
FIRA-AER CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION 2B |
||||||||||||||
SEEDINGS: |
||||||||||||||
07.10.2006 |
|
54 |
|
8 |
CRACOVIE |
|
P |
W |
D |
L |
PF |
PA |
|
PT |
28.10.2006 |
|
27 |
|
16 |
|
|
5 |
5 |
0 |
0 |
168 |
36 |
+132 |
15 |
28.10.2006 |
|
12 |
|
11 |
MAKARSKA |
|
4 |
3 |
0 |
1 |
97 |
77 |
+20 |
10 |
04.11.2006 |
|
40 |
|
18 |
MARSA |
|
4 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
71 |
81 |
-10 |
7 |
04.11.2006 |
|
34 |
|
21 |
|
|
5 |
1 |
0 |
4 |
82 |
165 |
-83 |
7 |
31.03.2007 |
|
27 |
|
7 |
MAKARSKA |
|
4 |
1 |
0 |
3 |
68 |
127 |
-59 |
6 |
07.04.2007 |
|
24 |
|
13 |
|
The
European Nations Cup is now played for bi-annually. |
||||||||
05.05.2007 |
|
33 |
|
9 |
|
|||||||||
12.05.2007 |
|
31 |
|
24 |
MARSA |
|||||||||
19.05.2007 |
|
36 |
|
3 |
SIEDLCE |
|||||||||
29.09.2007 |
|
33 |
|
5 |
|
|||||||||
27.10.2007 |
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||
10.11.2007 |
|
|
|
|
MAKARSKA |
|||||||||
17.11.2007 |
|
|
|
|
MARSA |
|||||||||
24.11.2007 |
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||
19.04.2008 |
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||
26.04.2008 |
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||
10.05.2008 |
|
|
|
|
MARSA |
|||||||||
10.05.2008 |
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||
17.05.2008 |
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
Previews
http://www.bondia.ad/artman/publish/article_10661.shtml
(in Catalan)
http://www.pzrugby.pl/seniorzy.reprezentacja.html
(in Polish)
http://www.bondia.ad/artman/publish/article_10677.shtml
(in Catalan)
http://www.elperiodico.com/andorra/default.asp?idpublicacio_PK=16&idioma=CAS&idnoticia_PK=445687&idseccio_PK=254&h= (In Catalan)
GWC Rugby Rankings: Europe Table-Poland 17th,
Teams
Dawid Banaszek (Arka Gdynia)
Aleksander Bartoszewicz (Folc AZS Warszawa)
Kamil Bobryk (Budowlani Łódź)
Maciej Brażuk (Lechia Gdańsk)
Jurij Buhało (Posnania Poznań)
Paweł Dąbrowski (Arka Gdynia)
Kamil Dudkowski (Posnania Poznań)
Grzegorz Falk (Juvenia Kraków).
Tomasz Grodecki
(Budowlani Łódź)
Krzysztof Hotowski (Budowlani Łódź)
Sławomir Jeliński (Arka Gdynia);
Michał Królikowski (Budowlani Łódź)
Michał Krużycki (Ogniwo Sopot)
Wojciech Łukasiewicz (Skra Warszawa)
Marcin Malochwy (Ogniwo Sopot)
Mariusz Michalak (Lechia Gdańsk)
Marek Mirosz (Budowlani Łódź)
Maciej Miśkiewicz (Folc AZS Warszawa)
Paweł Nowak, (Arka Gdynia)
Konrad Pisarek (Skra Warszawa)
Tytus Sieńczak (Posnania Poznań)
Łukasz Szostek (Arka Gdynia)
Marcin Wilczuk (Old
Jacek Wojaczek (Arka Gdynia)
Coach: Tomasz Putra
Rafal Sajur, Kacper
Lawski, Robert Andrzejczuk
are the only regulars from last season not travelling otherwise it looks close
to a full strength Polish lineup.
Iosif Tchetelitze, Xavier Soteras, Xavier Vilasetru, Oscar
Cabanes, David Martinez, Oliver Alis, Roger Font,
Franck Mitjana, Alex Consuegra,
Toni Coma, David Kirikashvili, Jeremy Berrier, Paul Alieu, Joan Fite, Peter Ambor, Toni Carmona,
Jonathan Garcia, Christian Pons, Marc Abello, Marc Gispert, Maxim Turinyŕ, Guillem Garriga, Esteve Perez, Roger Fite
http://worldcuprugby.blog.co.uk/
Most of the Andorrans will
play for the local club VPC.
The Alpen
Cup is now played annually between
Reviews
http://www.rugby-journal.de/templates/meldung.php?ide=cd2007-09-29-1420
Previews
GWC Rugby Rankings: Europe Table-Germany 13th,
Christian Baracat (SC
Kehoma Brenner (RG Heidelberg)
Sebastien Chaule (RG Heidelberg) (6)
Benjamin Danso
(DRC
Lars Eckert (SC Neuenheim) (12)
Colin Grzanna
(Berliner RC) (14)
Alexander Hug (TSV Handschuhsheim),
Christian Hug (SC Neuenheim),
Benjamin Krause (SG Hannover
78/08 Ricklingen) (17)
Klaus Mainzer
(SC Neuenheim) (15)
Franck Moutsinga
(Berliner RC) (9)
Alex Pipa (TSV Handschuhsheim)
Raphael Pyrasch
(SG Hanover 78/08 Ricklingen)
Jens Schmidt (TSV Handschuhsheim) (26)
Marten Strauch
(SC Neuenheim) (2)
Timur Tekkal (DRC
Marcus Trick (SC Neuenheim) (15)
Krystian Trochowski (
Rolf Wacha
(SC
Dennis Walger
(RK Heusenstamm).
Markus Walger
(RK Heusenstamm)
Christopher Weselek (RG Heidelberg) (18)
Gerrit van Look (Berliner RC) (8)
Thorsten Wiedemann (TSV Handschuhsheim)
Coach: Rudolf Finsterer
Top French-based players
missing are Mathieu Franke, Clemens von Grumbkow, Alexander Widiker, Timothy
Coly, Sascha Fischer
(retired?), Pierre Faber, plus
Bodo Sieber (
Alex Pipa didn’t play for
Baracat, Wacha, Wiedemann, Alexander Hug, Pyrasch
and Dennis Walger did not play for
Original selections Benjamin
Simm, Mathias Pipa, Gerrit
van Look and Michael Kerr had to be replaced.
Swiss team
not available.
MATCH DATA SHEET UPDATES (29.09)
The following international
rugby fixtures now have a match data sheet available in the fixtures lists but not yet on each country’s list.
18 August 2007
26 August 2007
22 September 2007 South Africa v
22 September 2007
26 September 2007 Samoa v
26.09.2007
Reviews
Reviews
RUGBY IN JAPAN (RiJ) Vol.4, No.39
RUGBY IN JAPAN (RiJ) Vol.4, No 38
COUNTRY LIST UPDATES (24.09)
The following country lists have been updated. Included are a number of
match data sheets. Go to alphabetical order at the top of the page.
MATCH DATA SHEET UPDATES (21.09)
The following international
rugby fixtures now have a match data sheet available in the fixtures lists but not yet on each country’s list.
7 September 2007
8 September 2007
8 September 2007 New Zealand v
9 September 2007 South Africa v
14 September 2007
16 September 2007
MATCH DATA SHEET UPDATES (15.09)
The following international
rugby fixtures now have a match data sheet available in the fixtures lists and
on each country’s list.
9 June 2007
16 June 2007 South Africa v
23 June 2007 New Zealand v
30 June 2007
7 July 2007
14 July 2007 New Zealand v
21 July 2007 New Zealand v
11 August 2007
18 August 2007
18 August 2007
7 September 2007
8 September 2007
9 September 2007 South Africa v
COUNTRY LIST UPDATES (15.09)
The following country lists have been updated. Included are a number of
match data sheets. Go to alphabetical order at the top of the page.
Welcome to new contributors. (12.09)
Rugbyinternational.net now
has two ‘outside’ writers adding data and opinion to this web site. RiJ newsletters come from
Contact rugint@bigpond.net.au
YEARLY RESULTS UPDATES (02.09)
The following yearly lists
have just been updated mostly as a result of the adding of match data sheets
2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006
MATCH DATA SHEET UPDATES (02.09)
The following international
rugby fixtures now have a match data sheet available in the fixtures lists.
19 November 2005
5 February 2006
24 March 2007
23 May 2007
2 June 2007
9 June 2007
23 June 2007 Samoa v
COUNTRY LIST UPDATES (02.09)
The following country lists have been updated. Included are a number of
match data sheets. Go to alphabetical order at the top of the page.
http://yahooxtra.net.nz/rugby/0,,14652-7808824,00.html
RUGBY
IN JAPAN (RiJ)Vo.4, No.35
THIS WEEKEND 1 SEPTEMBER
01.09.2007
Reviews
Previews
The second leg of the
European Nations Cup gets underway today well buried in the shadow the Rugby
World Cup competition which is only a week away.
FIRA-AER CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION 3A |
||||||||||||||
SEEDING; |
||||||||||||||
30.09.2006 |
|
29 |
|
16 |
|
|
P |
W |
D |
L |
PF |
PA |
|
PT |
07.10.2006 |
|
30 |
|
9 |
NYON |
|
4 |
4 |
0 |
0 |
83 |
25 |
+58 |
12 |
21.10.2006 |
|
24 |
|
0 |
|
|
4 |
2 |
0 |
2 |
81 |
55 |
+26 |
8 |
28.10.2006 |
|
23 |
|
13 |
|
|
4 |
1 |
0 |
3 |
63 |
90 |
-27 |
6 |
04.11.2006 |
|
34 |
|
23 |
|
|
3 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
27 |
56 |
-29 |
5 |
31.03.2007 |
|
24 |
|
22 |
BALE |
|
3 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
55 |
83 |
-28 |
5 |
07.04.2007 |
|
11 |
|
3 |
|
The
European Nations Cup is now played for bi-annually. |
||||||||
14.04.2007 |
|
30 |
|
12 |
|
|||||||||
05.05.2007 |
|
6 |
|
0 |
|
|||||||||
01.09.2007 |
|
|
|
|
BOURGOIN
JALLIEU |
|||||||||
06.10.2007 |
|
|
|
|
NYON |
|||||||||
27.10.2007 |
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||
03.11.2007 |
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||
24.11.2007 |
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||
05.04.2008 |
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||
12.04.2008 |
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||
19.04.2008 |
|
|
|
|
NYON |
|||||||||
26.04.2008 |
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||
10.05.2008 |
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||
25.05.2008 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
GWC Rugby Rankings: Europe Table-Sweden 23rd,
Teams
1 Raffy Axarlian (Lyon)
2 Laurent Bedrossian (Marseille)
3 Amik Kazarian (Lyon)
4 Eric
Laurent (Marseille)
5 Damien Minassian (Oyonnax)
6 David Derderian (
7 Mikel Guerendian (
8 Alain Tchurukdichian (
9 Stéphane Apelian (
10 Nicolas Boghossian (Marseille)
11 Laurent Hairabetian (
12 Albin Juillat (
13 Fabrice Tourrel (Marseille)
14 Yoan Anthian (
15 Frédéric Boyadjian (
16 Grégory Oundjian (Lyon)
17 Grégory Tapol (Paris)
18 Nicolas Ancelin (Paris)
19 Jacques
Antoine Boghossian(Lyon)
20 Frédéric Deleuil (Marseille)
21 Hovannčs Erenian (
22 Boris Jimbert (Lyon)
23 David Manile (
Coach Jean
Jacques Bos
Adam Jarten (
Robert Dibell (Enköping RK)
Jan-olof Johansson (Spartacus RUFC)
Andreas Persson (Pingvin RC)
Jesper
Ericsson (Enköping RK)
Vicktor Pettersson (Enköping RK)
Eirik lundquist (Enköping RK)
Mattias Bjorkeback (Hammarby IF
Dennis Torbjörn (Enköping RK)
Arlo Knox
(
Alastair
Wither (
Henning Ekstrand (Göteborg RK)
Olaf Waddel (Enköping RK)
Johan Frank
(Pingvin RC)
Nico Parmelund (Göteborg RK)
Tim
Johansson (Enköping RK)
Alex Taylor (?)
Robin Walster (Göteborg RK)
Andreas bruhn (Göteborg
RK)
Theo Njuru (Hammarby IF
Bobby Nave
(Enköping RK)
Marcus Nyren (
http://teamswedenrugby.blogspot.com/2007/08/sweden-squad-to-test-match-french.html
RUGBY
IN JAPAN (RiJ) Vol.4, No.34
26.08.2007
Samoa v
25.08.2007
Japan XV 15,
Auch 13, Georgia 7 in Auch
24.08.2007
Samoa 26,
22.08.2007
Auch (France) 29,
21.08.2007
18.08.2007
NEC Harlequins 22,
16.08.2007
14.07.2007
11.08.2007
Canadian Barbarians 34,
04.08.2007
02.08.2007
28.07.2007