2003 INTERNATIONAL RUGBY RESULTS Updated 03.12.2007 Fixtures in blue indicates a match data sheet 
JANUARY
               
FEBRUARY
  2 MOROCCO 32 FRENCH AMATURES 22 RABAT  
  15 ITALY 30 WALES 22 ROME 6 Nations Int. Championship
  ENGLAND 25 FRANCE 17 TWICKENHAM 6 Nations Int. Championship
  PORTUGAL 34 GEORGIA 30 LISBON European Nations Cup
  RUSSIA 52 SPAIN 19 MALLORCA European Nations Cup
  16 IRELAND 36 SCOTLAND 6 MURRAYFIELD 6 Nations Int. Championship
  22 IRELAND 37 ITALY 13 ROME 6 Nations Int. Championship
  ENGLAND 26 WALES 9 CARDIFF 6 Nations Int. Championship
  GEORGIA 34 SPAIN 3 TBLISSI European Nations Cup
  PORTUGAL 16 ROMANIA 15 LISBON European Nations Cup
  BELGIUM 32 NETHERLANDS 25 MIDDLEBURG Friendly
  23 FRANCE 38 SCOTLAND 3 PARIS 6 Nations Int. Championship
   
MARCH
  8 SCOTLAND 30 WALES 22 MURRAYFIELD 6 Nations Int. Championship
  IRELAND 15 FRANCE 12 DUBLIN 6 Nations Int. Championship
  GEORGIA 23 RUSSIA 17 KRASNADOR European Nations Cup
  PORTUGAL 43 CZECH REPUBLIC 10 LISBON European Nations Cup
  SWITZERLAND 9 BELGIUM 6 BALE FIRA-AER Division 2, Pool B
  9 ENGLAND 40 ITALY 5 TWICKENHAM 6 Nations Int. Championship
  ROMANIA 31 SPAIN 6 MADRID European Nations Cup
  GERMANY 15 NETHERLANDS 3 HANNOVER FIRA-AER Division 2, Pool A
  15 TONGA 75 KOREA 0 SEOUL WCQ Reperchage
  SPAIN 33 TUNISIA 16 VALENCE DE AGEN WCQ Repechage
  21 TONGA 119 KOREA 0 NUKU'ALOFA WCQ Repechage
  22 IRELAND 25 WALES 24 CARDIFF 6 Nations Int. Championship
  ENGLAND 40 SCOTLAND 9 TWICKENHAM 6 Nations Int. Championship
  ROMANIA 23 RUSSIA 12 BUCHAREST European Nations Cup
  PORTUGAL 35 SPAIN 15 LISBON European Nations Cup
  GEORGIA 30 CZECH REPUBLIC 15 PRAGUE European Nations Cup
  23 FRANCE 53 ITALY 17 ROME 6 Nations Int. Championship
  PARAGUAY 27 BRAZIL 16 ASUNCION Sth American Promotion/Relegat.
  29 SCOTLAND 33 ITALY 25 MURRAYFIELD 6 Nations Int. Championship
  FRANCE 33 WALES 5 PARIS 6 Nations Int. Championship
  PORTUGAL 25 RUSSIA 14 KRASNADOR European Nations Cup
  GERMANY 37 POLAND 15 GDANSK FIRA-AER Division 2, Pool A
  MALTA 34 LUXEMBOURG 6 MARSA FIRA-AER Division 3, Pool B
  30 ENGLAND 42 IRELAND 6 DUBLIN 6 Nations Int. Championship
  CZECH REPUBLIC 40 SPAIN 38 MADRID European Nations Cup
  ROMANIA 19 GEORGIA 6 TBLISSI European Nations Cup
   
APRIL
  5 SLOVENIA 33 BELGIUM 24 LIEGE FIRA-AER Division 2, Pool B
  MALTA 20 BOSNIA 14 ZENICA FIRA-AER Division 3, Pool B
  12 UNITED STATES 62 SPAIN 13 MADRID WCQ Repecharge 1, Final
  18 ARABIAN GULF 48 SRI LANKA 25 COLOMBO Asia Tournament, Pool A
  JAPAN XV 79 ARABIAN GULF 5 COLOMBO Asia Tournament, Pool A
  22 JAPAN XV 36 SRI LANKA 8 COLOMBO Asia Tournament, Pool A
  26 BELGIUM 6 DENMARK 6 BRUSSELS FIRA-AER Division 2, Pool B
  HUNGARY 47 SERBIA-MONTENEGRO 23 ESZTERGOM FIRA-AER Division 3, Pool A
  LATVIA 43 MOLDOVA 0 RIGA FIRA-AER Division 3, Pool A
  URUGUAY 20 CHILE 13 MONTEVIDEO Sth.America Champ.Division 1
  ARGENTINA XV 144 PARAGUAY 0 MONTEVIDEO Sth.America Champ.Division 1
  27 UNITED STATES 58 SPAIN 13 FORT LAUDERDALE WCQ Repecharge 1, Final
  GERMANY 24 SWEDEN 16 TRELLEBORG FIRA-AER Division 2, Pool A
  UKRAINE 24 NETHERLANDS 18 AMSTERDAM FIRA-AER Division 2, Pool A
  30 ARGENTINA XV 49 CHILE 3 MONTEVIDEO Sth.America Champ.Division 1
  URUGUAY 53 PARAGUAY 7 MONTEVIDEO Sth.America Champ.Division 1
   
MAY
  3 NETHERLANDS 39 SWEDEN 26 AMSTERDAM FIRA-AER Division 2, Pool A
  DENMARK 8 CROATIA 8 ODENSE FIRA-AER Division 2, Pool B
  LATVIA 29 SERBIA-MONTENEGRO 18 BELGRADE FIRA-AER Division 3, Pool A
  CHILE 104 PARAGUAY 0 MONTEVIDEO Sth.America Champ.Division 1
  ARGENTINA XV 32 CHILE 0 MONTEVIDEO Sth.America Champ.Division 1
  10 POLAND 13 NETHERLANDS 13 GDANSK FIRA-AER Division 2, Pool A
  SLOVENIA 23 SWITZERLAND 23 LJUBLJANA FIRA -AER Division 2, Pool B
  MOLDOVA 47 HUNGARY 11 CHISINAU FIRA-AER Division 3, Pool A
  LUXEMBOURG 25 AUSTRIA 14 CESSANGE FIRA-AER Division 3, Pool B
  ZAMBIA 17 ZIMBABWE 8 LUANSHYA Friendly
  17 UNITED STATES 69 JAPAN 27 SAN FRANCISCO Super Powers Cup
  24 UKRAINE 37 SWEDEN 0 KIEV FIRA-AER Division 2, Pool A
  MOLDOVA 17 SERBIA-MONTENEGRO 17 CHISINAU FIRA-AER Division 3, Pool A
  LITHUANIA 60 LUXEMBOURG 6 JURBARKAS FIRA-AER Division 3, Pool B
  KENYA 32 ZIMBABWE 24 NAIROBI Friendly
  25 RUSSIA 43 JAPAN 34 TOKYO Super Powers Cup
   
JUNE
  1 MOROCCO 18 IVORY COAST 16 ABIDJAN CAR Div. 1, Pool A
  6 BULGARIA 42 FINLAND 3 IBISA, SPAIN FIRA-AER Division 3, Pool C, semi-final
  ISRAEL 30 NORWAY 13 IBISA, SPAIN FIRA-AER Division 3, Pool C, semi-final
  7 SOUTH AFRICA 29 SCOTLAND 25 DURBAN
  AUSTRALIA 45 IRELAND 16 PERTH Lansdowne Cup
  LITHUANIA 37 BOSNIA 15 ZENICA FIRA-AER Division 3, Pool B
  8 AUSTRALIA 'A' 66 JAPAN 15 TOKYO  
  BULGARIA 25 ISRAEL 23 IBISA, SPAIN FIRA-AER Division 3, Pool C,final
  NORWAY 55 FINLAND 20 IBISA, SPAIN FIRA-AER Division 3, Pool C,playoff 3rd/4th
  14 ENGLAND 15 NEW ZEALAND 13 WELLINGTON International Series
  SOUTH AFRICA 28 SCOTLAND 19 JOHANNESBURG
  ARGENTINA 10 FRANCE 6 BUENOS AIRES
  AUSTRALIA 30 WALES 10 SYDNEY  
  IRELAND 40 TONGA 19 NUKU'ALOFA  
  ENGLAND 'A' 43 CANADA 7 VANCOUVER Churchill Cup
  ROMANIA 45 ENGLAND COUNTIES 23 BUCHAREST  
  CZECH REPUBLIC 27 RUSSIA 13 PRAGUE European Nations Cup
  AUSTRIA 25 BOSNIA 6 VIENNA FIRA-AER Division 3, Pool B
  KENYA 22 UGANDA 21 KAMPALA Friendly
  CAYMAN ISLANDS 13 BAHAMAS 7 NASSAU Friendly
  15 JAPAN 86 KOREA 3 OSAKA  
  18 UNITED STATES 16 CANADA 11 VANCOUVER Churchill Cup
  20 ARGENTINA 32 FRANCE 31 BUENOS AIRES  
  IRELAND 40 SAMOA 12 APIA  
  21 NEW ZEALAND 55 WALES 3 HAMILTON International Series
  ENGLAND 25 AUSTRALIA 14 MELBOURNE Cook Cup
  ENGLAND 'A' 36 UNITED STATES 10 VANCOUVER Churchill Cup
  ROMANIA 42 CZECH REPUBLIC 5 PRAGUE European Nations Cup
  CHINA-TAIPEI 54 MALAYSIA 0 KUALA LUMPUR Asia Tournament, Pool B
  SINGAPORE 71 INDIA 0 SINGAPORE Asia Tournament, Pool B
  24 MALAYSIA 20 INDIA 13 SINGAPORE Asia Tournament, Pool B
  28 NEW ZEALAND 31 FRANCE 25 CHRISTCHURCH International Series
  SOUTH AFRICA 26 ARGENTINA 25 PORT ELIZABETH  
  ENGLAND 'A' 43 UNITED STATES 6 VANCOUVER Churchill Cup, Final
  SINGAPORE 31 MALAYSIA 13 SINGAPORE Asia Tournament, Pool B
  CHINA-TAIPEI 61 INDIA 10 CALCUTTA Asia Tournament, Pool B
   
JULY
  3 ENGLAND 'A' 37 JAPAN 10 TOKYO Friendly
  4 FIJI 34 TONGA 31 NADI Friendly
  5 SOUTH AFRICA 'A' 25 NAMIBIA 9 WINDHOEK Friendly
  UGANDA 25 ZIMBABWE 3 KAMPALA CAR Div.1, Pool C
  6 ENGLAND 'A' 55 JAPAN 20 TOKYO Friendly
  11 TONGA 23 FIJI 22 NUKU'ALOFA Friendly
  12 SOUTH AFRICA 26 AUSTRALIA 22 CAPETOWN Tri-Nations
  SAMOA 40 NAMIBIA 17 WINDHOEK Friendly
  NAMIBIA 'A' 62 BOTSWANA 17 WINDHOEK CAR ?
  19 NEW ZEALAND 52 SOUTH AFRICA 16 PRETORIA Tri-Nations
  RUSSIA 30 UNITED STATES 'A' 21 KRASNOYASKA Super Powers Cup
  MADAGASCAR 21 ZIMBABWE 0 HARARE CAR Div.1, Pool C-Zimbabwe defaulted
  26 NEW ZEALAND 50 AUSTRALIA 23 SYDNEY Bledisloe Cup & Tri-Nations
  NZ MAORI 65 CANADA 27 CALGARY Friendly
   
AUGUST
  2 AUSTRALIA 29 SOUTH AFRICA 9 BRISBANE Tri-Nations
  NZ MAORI 30 CANADA 9 KINGSTON Friendly
  KENYA 80 BOTSWANA 9 GABARONE CAR Div. 1, Pool B
  MADAGASCAR 32 UGANDA 30 ANTANAVIRO CAR Div.1, Pool C
  9 NEW ZEALAND 19 SOUTH AFRICA 11 DUNEDIN Tri-Nations
  16 NEW ZEALAND 21 AUSTRALIA 17 AUCKLAND Bledisloe Cup & Tri-Nations
  IRELAND 35 WALES 12 DUBLIN Friendly
  NAMIBIA 32 KENYA 10 NAIROBI CAR Div.1, Pool B
  18 ARGENTINA 49 FIJI 30 CORDOBA Friendly
  22 FRANCE 56 ROMANIA 8 LENS Friendly
  23 ENGLAND 43 WALES 9 CARDIFF Friendly
  SCOTLAND 47 ITALY 15 MURRAYFIELD Friendly
  ARGENTINA 42 UNITED STATES 8 BUENOS AIRES Pan American Series
  CANADA 21 URUGUAY 11 BUENOS AIRES Pan American Series
  25 FIJI 41 CHILE 16 SANTIAGO Friendly
  27 WALES 54 ROMANIA 8 WREXHAM Friendly
  UNITED STATES 35 CANADA 20 BUENOS AIRES Pan American Series
  ARGENTINA 57 URUGUAY 0 BUENOS AIRES Pan American Series
  29 NIUE 38 NEW CALEDONIA 14 AUCKLAND Oceania Cup, Eastern Zone
  30 FRANCE 17 ENGLAND 16 MARSAILLES Friendly
  IRELAND 61 ITALY 6 DUBLIN Friendly
  WALES 23 SCOTLAND 9 CARDIFF Friendly
  UNITED STATES 31 URUGUAY 17 BUENOS AIRES Pan American Series
  ARGENTINA 62 CANADA 22 BUENOS AIRES Pan American Series
  COOK ISLANDS 56 TAHITI 18 AUCKLAND Oceania Cup, Eastern Zone
  31 NAMIBIA 82 UGANDA 13 WINDHOEK CAR Super 9, Semi-final
   
SEPTEMBER
  3 NIUE 78 TAHITI 8 AUCKLAND Oceania Cup, Eastern Zone
  COOK ISLANDS 55 NEW CALEDONIA 5 AUCKLAND Oceania Cup, Eastern Zone
  6 ENGLAND 45 FRANCE 14 TWICKENHAM Friendly
  ITALY 31 GEORGIA 22 ASTIA Friendly
  IRELAND 29 SCOTLAND 10 MURRAYFIELD Friendly
  NIUE 17 COOK ISLANDS 14 AUCKLAND Oceania Cup, Eastern Zone, Final
  TAHITI 18 NEW CALEDONIA 17 AUCKLAND Oceania Cup, Eastern Zone, Playoff 3rd/4th
  9 ZAMBIA 107 RWANDA 9 LUSAKA CAR Division 2, South
  11 UGANDA U23 100 BURUNDI 0 LUSAKA CAR Division 2, South
  13 ZAMBIA 44 UGANDA U23  17 LUSAKA CAR Division 2, South, Final
  RWANDA 18 BURUNDI  5 LUSAKA CAR Division 2, South, Play-off 3rd/4th
  21 COLOMBIA 22 PERU 17 BOGOTA South America Championship, Div.2
  VENEZUELA 32 BRAZIL 26 BOGOTA South America Championship, Div.2
  24 BRAZIL 34 COLOMBIA 10 BOGOTA South America Championship, Div.2
  PERU 25 VENEZUELA 24 BOGOTA South America Championship, Div.2
  27 BRAZIL 42 PERU 0 BOGOTA South America Championship, Div.2
  VENEZUELA 47 COLOMBIA 22 BOGOTA South America Championship, Div.2
  28 MOROCCO 62 MADAGASCAR 36 ANTANAVIRO CAR Division 1, semi-final
   
0CTOBER
  5 AUSTRIA 17 SLOVENIA 0 VIENNA Friendly
  NIGERIA 8 SENEGAL 6 BAMAKO CAR Division 2, North, Pool A
  MALI 56 BENIN 0 BAMAKO CAR Division 2, North, Pool A
  CAMEROUN 80 TOGO 3 BAMAKO CAR Division 2, North, Pool B
  GHANA 29 MAURITANIA 8 BAMAKO CAR Division 2, North, Pool B
  8 SENEGAL 25 BENIN 6 BAMAKO CAR Division 2, North, Pool A
  MALI 25 NIGERIA 18 BAMAKO CAR Division 2, North, Pool A
  TOGO 16 MAURITANIA 7 BAMAKO CAR Division 2, North, Pool B
  CAMEROUN 40 GHANA 3 BAMAKO CAR Division 2, North, Pool B
  10 AUSTRALIA 25 ARGENTINA 8 SYDNEY World Cup, Pool A
  NIGERIA 51 BENIN 0 BAMAKO CAR Division 2, North, Pool A
  MALI 17 SENEGAL 6 BAMAKO CAR Division 2, North, Pool A
  CAMEROUN 81 MAURITANIA 0 BAMAKO CAR Division 2, North, Pool B
  GHANA 14 TOGO 9 BAMAKO CAR Division 2, North, Pool B
  11 NEW ZEALAND 70 ITALY 7 MELBOURNE World Cup, Pool D
  FRANCE 61 FIJI 18 BRISBANE World Cup, Pool B
  IRELAND 45 ROMANIA 17 GOSFORD World Cup, Pool A
  SOUTH AFRICA 72 URUGUAY 6 PERTH World Cup, Pool C
  POLAND 36 SWEDEN 0 GDANSK FIRA-AER Division 2, Pool A
  SLOVENIA 22 CROATIA 20 LJUBLJANA FIRA-AER Division 2, Pool B
  DENMARK 12 SWITZERLAND 12 GENEVA FIRA-AER Division 2, Pool B
  MOLDOVA 35 HUNGARY 17 BUDAPEST FIRA-AER  Division 3, Pool A
  HONG KONG 36 SRI LANKA 22 KANDY Asia Tournament
  12 WALES 41 CANADA 10 MELBOURNE World Cup, Pool D
  SCOTLAND 32 JAPAN 17 TOWNSVILLE World Cup, Pool B
  ENGLAND 84 GEORGIA 6 PERTH World Cup. Pool C
  UKRAINE 6 GERMANY 3 KIEV FIRA-AER Division 2, Pool A
  KAZAKHSTAN 56 THAILAND 17 KAZAKHSTAN Asia Tournament
  CAMEROUN 49 MALI 0 BAMAKO CAR Division 2, North, Final
  NIGERIA 29 GHANA 3 BAMAKO CAR Division 2, North, Playoff 3rd/4th
  SENEGAL 8 TOGO 6 BAMAKO CAR Division 2, North, Playoff 5th/6th
  BENIN 8 MAURITANIA 0 BAMAKO CAR Division 2, North, Playoff 7th/8th
  14 ARGENTINA 67 NAMIBIA 14 GOSFORD World Cup, Pool A
  15 FIJI 19 UNITED STATES 18 BRISBANE World Cup, Pool B
  ITALY 38 TONGA 12 CANBERRA World Cup, Pool D
  SAMOA 60 URUGUAY 13 PERTH World Cup, Pool C
  16 CHINA 37 KAZAKHSTAN 30 BEIJING Asia Tournament
  17 NEW ZEALAND 68 CANADA 6 MELBOURNE World Cup, Pool D
  18 AUSTRALIA 90 ROMANIA 8 BRISBANE World Cup, Pool B
  FRANCE 51 JAPAN 29 TOWNSVILLE World Cup, Pool B
  ENGLAND 25 SOUTH AFRICA 6 PERTH World Cup, Pool C
  CAYMAN ISLANDS 14 BERMUDA 0 BERMUDA Friendly
  19 WALES 27 TONGA 20 CANBERRA World Cup, Pool D
  IRELAND 64 NAMIBIA 7 SYDNEY World Cup, Pool A
  SAMOA 46 GEORGIA 9 PERTH World Cup, Pool C
  20 SCOTLAND 39 UNITED STATES 15 BRISBANE World Cup, Pool B
  KOREA 45 KAZAKHSTAN 19 SEOUL Asia Tournament
  21 ITALY 19 CANADA 14 CANBERRA World Cup, Pool D
  22 ARGENTINA 50 ROMANIA 3 SYDNEY World Cup, Pool A
  23 FIJI 41 JAPAN 13 TOWNSVILLE World Cup, Pool B
  24 NEW ZEALAND 91 TONGA 8 BRISBANE World Cup, Pool B
  SOUTH AFRICA 46 GEORGIA 19 SYDNEY World Cup, Pool A
  AUSTRALIA 142 NAMIBIA 0 ADELAIDE World Cup, Pool A
  25 WALES 27 ITALY 15 CANBERRA World Cup, Pool D
  FRANCE 51 SCOTLAND 9 SYDNEY World Cup, Pool B
  UKRAINE 24 POLAND 13 LOTZ FIRA-AER Division 2, Pool A
  SWITZERLAND 11 CROATIA 5 SPLIT FIRA-AER Division 2, Pool B
  DENMARK 21 SLOVENIA 3 ODENSE FIRA-AER Division 2, Pool B
  LATVIA 14 HUNGARY 7 BUDAPEST FIRA-AER Division 3, Pool A
  LUXEMBOURG 31 BOSNIA 8 BOSNIA FIRA-AER Division 3, Pool B
  26 ENGLAND 35 SAMOA 22 MELBOURNE World Cup, Pool C
  IRELAND 16 ARGENTINA 15 ADELAIDE World Cup, Pool A
  27 UNITED STATES 39 JAPAN 26 GOSFORD World Cup, Pool B
  28 URUGUAY 24 GEORGIA 12 SYDNEY World Cup, Pool C
  29 CANADA 24 TONGA 7 WOLLONGONG World Cup, Pool D
  30 ROMANIA 37 NAMIBIA 7 LAUNCESTON World Cup, Pool A
  31 FRANCE 41 UNITED STATES 14 WOLLONGONG World Cup, Pool B
  INDIA 52 PAKISTAN 15 KANDY Friendly
   
NOVEMBER
  1 SCOTLAND 22 FIJI 20 SYDNEY World Cup, Pool B
  SOUTH AFRICA 60 SAMOA 10 BRISBANE World Cup, Pool C
  AUSTRALIA 17 IRELAND 16 MELBOURNE World Cup, Pool A
  2 ENGLAND 111 URUGUAY 13 BRISBANE World Cup, Pool C
  NEW ZEALAND 53 WALES 37 SYDNEY World Cup, Pool D
  8 NEW ZEALAND 29 SOUTH AFRICA 9 MELBOURNE World Cup, Quarter-final
  AUSTRALIA 33 SCOTLAND 16 BRISBANE World Cup, Quarter-final
  BELGIUM 15 SLOVENIA 3 LJUBLJANA FIRA-AER Division 2, Pool B
  LUXEMBOURG 9 LUXEMBOURG 8 CESSANGE FIRA-AER Division 3, Pool C
  9 FRANCE 43 IRELAND 21 MELBOURNE World Cup, Quarter-final
  ENGLAND 28 WALES 17 BRISBANE World Cup, Quarter-final
  15 AUSTRALIA 22 NEW ZEALAND 10 SYDNEY World Cup, Semi-final
  BULGARIA 23 BOSNIA 3 PERNIK FIRA-AER Division 3, Pool B
  CHINA 34 THAILAND 23 BANGKOK Asia Tournament
  16 ENGLAND 24 FRANCE 7 SYDNEY World Cup, Semi-final
  17 KOREA 63 CHINA 9 BANGKOK Asia Tournament
  19 KOREA 64 THAILAND 8 BANGKOK Asia Tournament
  20 NEW ZEALAND 41 FRANCE 13 SYDNEY World Cup, Play off 3rd/4th
  22 ENGLAND 20 AUSTRALIA 17 SYDNEY World Cup, Final
   
  DECEMBER
  6 CHINA-TAIPEI 19 SINGAPORE 6 TAIPEI Asia Tournament, Pool B
  20 CAMEROUN 17 ZAMBIA 14 CHINGOLA CAR Division 2, Final