1999 International Rugby Results

JANUARY
  30 FRANCE XV 49 ITALY 24 GENOA  
FEBRUARY
  6 SCOTLAND 33 WALES 20 MURRAYFIELD Five Nations
    FRANCE 10 IRELAND 9 DUBLIN Five Nations
  20 ENGLAND 24 SCOTLAND 21 TWICKENHAM Five Nations
    IRELAND 29 WALES 23 WEMBLEY Five Nations
  27 ANDORRA 29 MONACO 6 ANDORRA LE VELA FIRA Pool D
MARCH
  6 ENGLAND 27 IRELAND 15 DUBLIN Five Nations
    WALES 34 FRANCE 33 PARIS Five Nations
    SCOTLAND 30 ITALY 12 MURRAYFIELD  
    TONGA 37 GEORGIA 6 NUKU'ALOFA WCQ Repercharge Rnd 1
    PORTUGAL 18 NETHERLANDS 6 HILVERSUM  
    BELGIUM 38 LUXEMBOURG 8 BRUSSELS FIRA Pool C
  13 URUGUAY 46 PORTUGAL 9 MONTEVIDEO WCQ Repercharge Rnd 1
  14 NETHERLANDS 31 KOREA 30 AMSTERDAM WCQ Repercharge Rnd 1
  20 ENGLAND 21 FRANCE 10 TWICKENHAM Five Nations
    SCOTLAND 30 IRELAND 13 MURRAYFIELD Five Nations
    WALES 60 ITALY 21 TREVISO  
  28 GEORGIA 28 TONGA 27 TIBLISSI WCQ Repercharge Rnd 1
APRIL
  3 URUGUAY 33 PORTUGAL 24 LISBON WCQ Repercharge Rnd 1
    SWITZERLAND 40 ISRAEL 7 MONTHEY FIRA Pool D
  4 KOREA 78 NETHERLANDS 14 SEOUL WCQ Repercharge Rnd 1
  10 SCOTLAND 36 FRANCE 22 PARIS Five Nations
    IRELAND 39 ITALY 30 DUBLIN  
    AUSTRIA 33 HUNGARY 7 VIENNA FIRA Pool B
    SWITZERLAND 20 MONACO 16 MONACO FIRA Pool D
  11 WALES 32 ENGLAND 31 WEMBLEY Five Nations
  16 TONGA 58 KOREA 26 NUKU'ALOFA WCQ Repercharge Rnd 2
  17 ARGENTINA 49 WORLD XV 31 BUENOS AIRES  
    URUGUAY 18 MOROCCO 3 MONTEVIDEO WCQ Repercharge Rnd 2
  20 GERMANY 27 BELGIUM 17 HEIDELBERG FIRA Pool C
    SWEDEN 'A' 30 NORWAY 10 BORAS  
  24 ISRAEL 11 BULGARIA 10 SOFIA FIRA Pool D
    SLOVENIA 15 BOSNIA 11 VOGOSCA FIRA Pool B
  25 CROATIA 35 AUSTRIA 0 ZAGREB FIRA Pool B
    GERMANY 27 BELGIUM 17 HEIDELBERG FIRA Pool C
MAY
  1 JAPAN 23 CANADA 21 TOKYO Pacific Rim
    MOROCCO 21 URUGUAY 18 CASABLANCA WCQ Repercharge Rnd 2
    SWAZILAND   BOTSWANA   MBABANE  
    UKRAINE 37 POLAND 18 KIEV FIRA Pool E
    TUNISIA 32 LUXEMBOURG 5 CESSANGE FIRA Pool C
  2 TONGA 82 KOREA 15 SEOUL WCQ Repercharge Rnd 2
  8 LATVIA 30 LITHUANIA 10 VILNIUS FIRA Pool A
    JAPAN 44 TONGA 17 TOKYO Pacific Rim
    RUSSIA 43 UKRAINE 13 PENZA FIRA Pool E
  11 TUNISIA 45 YUGOSLAVIA 6 TUNIS FIRA Pool C
  15 FIJI 40 CANADA 29 VANCOUVER Pacific Rim
    UNITED STATES 30 TONGA 10 SAN FRANCISCO Pacific Rim
    HUNGARY 34 BOSNIA 3 ESZTERGOM FIRA Pool B
    CROATIA 56 SLOVENIA 9 ZAGREB FIRA Pool B
    RUSSIA 72 POLAND 13 GDANSK FIRA Pool E
    SINGAPORE 12 HONG KONG 10 SINGAPORE SC Tri-Nations
  18 CHINA-TAIPEI 19 HONG KONG 19 TAIPEI SC Tri-Nations
  22 UNITED STATES 25 FIJI 14 SAN FRANCISCO Pacific Rim
    JAPAN 37 SAMOA 34 OSAKA Pacific Rim
    CHINA-TAIPEI 32 SINGAPORE 27 TAIPEI SC Tri-Nations
    CROATIA 35 AUSTRIA 0 ZAPRESIC FIRA Pool B
  29 SAMOA 17 CANADA 13 VANCOUVER Pacific Rim
    DENMARK 83 LITHUANIA 6 COPENHAGEN FIRA Pool A
    ISRAEL 27 MONACO 15 RAANANA FIRA Pool D
    RUSSIA 52 CZECH REPUBLIC 13 PRAGUE FIRA Pool E
    HONG KONG 5 SINGAPORE 5 HONG KONG SC Tri-Nations
JUNE
  3 FRANCE 62 ROMANIA 8 CASTRES  
  5 FIJI 16 JAPAN 9 LAUTOKA Pacific Rim
    TONGA 6 SAMOA 6 APIA Pacific Rim
    WALES 36 ARGENTINA 26 BUENOS AIRES  
    CHINA-TAIPEI 20 SINGAPORE 11 SINGAPORE SC Tri-Nations
    NORWAY 13 DENMARK U21 10 AALBORG  
  8 HONG KONG 55 CHINA-TAIPEI 10 HONG KONG SC Tri-Nations
  12 WALES 23 ARGENTINA 16 BUENOS AIRES  
    JAPAN 47 UNITED STATES 31 HONOLULU Pacific Rim
    FRANCE 39 SAMOA 22 APIA  
    AUSTRALIA 46 IRELAND 10 BRISBANE  
    SOUTH AFRICA 74 ITALY 3 PORT ELIZABETH  
    SWEDEN def LITHUANIA   STOCKHOLM FIRA Pool A,by default
    ANDORRA 19 ISRAEL 13 RAANANA FIRA Pool D
    MONACO 21 BULGARIA 16 MONACO FIRA Pool D
  16 TONGA 20 FRANCE 16 NUKU'ALOFA  
  18 NEW ZEALAND 71 SAMOA 13 ALBANY  
  19 AUSTRALIA 32 IRELAND 26 PERTH  
    UNITED STATES 18 CANADA 17 TORONTO Pacific Rim
    SOUTH AFRICA 101 ITALY 0 DURBAN  
    SWITZERLAND 31 AUSTRIA 26 VIENNA  
  20 KENYA   SWAZILAND   NAIROBI  
  26 WALES 29 SOUTH AFRICA 19 CARDIFF  
    AUSTRALIA 22 ENGLAND 15 SYDNEY Cook Cup
    FIJI 39 TONGA 37 NUKU'ALOFA Pacific Rim
    SAMOA 27 UNITED STATES 20 APIA Pacific Rim
    NEW ZEALAND 54 FRANCE 7 WELLINGTON  
JULY
  3 TONGA 18 CANADA 10 NUKU'ALOFA Pacific Rim
    SAMOA 27 FIJI 15 SUVA Pacific Rim
  10 NEW ZEALAND 28 SOUTH AFRICA 0 DUNEDIN Tri-Nations
  17 AUSTRALIA 32 SOUTH AFRICA 6 BRISBANE Tri-Nations
  24 NEW ZEALAND 34 AUSTRALIA 15 AUCKLAND Bledisloe Cup & Tri-Nations
    CHILE 20 SPAIN 18 SANTIAGO  
  27 SINGAPORE   CHINA      
AUGUST
  7 NEW ZEALAND 34 SOUTH AFRICA 18 PRETORIA Tri-Nations
    NAMIBIA 32 ZIMBABWE 17 PRETORIA  
  14 SOUTH AFRICA 10 AUSTRALIA 9 CAPETOWN Tri-Nations
  20 JAPAN 30 SPAIN 7 TOKYO  
  21 WALES 33 CANADA 19 CARDIFF  
    ENGLAND 106 UNITED STATES 8 TWICKENHAM  
    ARGENTINA 31 SCOTLAND 22 MURRAYFIELD  
  22 ITALY 49 URUGUAY 17 L'AQUILA L'Aquila Tournament
  24 FIJI 39 SPAIN 20 L'AQUILA L'Aquila Tournament
  26 ITALY 42 SPAIN 11 L'AQUILA L'Aquila Tournament
    FIJI 39 URUGUAY 24 L'AQUILA L'Aquila Tournament
  28 WALES 34 FRANCE 23 CARDIFF  
    AUSTRALIA 28 NEW ZEALAND 7 SYDNEY Bledisloe Cup & Tri-Nations
    ENGLAND 36 CANADA 11 TWICKENHAM  
    IRELAND 32 ARGENTINA 24 DUBLIN  
    SCOTLAND 60 ROMANIA 19 MURRAYFIELD  
    URUGUAY 20 SPAIN 3 L'AQUILA L'Aquila Tournament
    FIJI 50 ITALY 32 L'AQUILA L'Aquila Tournament
SEPTEMBER
  6 BOTSWANA   SWAZILAND   GABORONE  
  18 RUSSIA 71 UKRAINE 5 KRASNOYARSK FIRA Div.B
    DENMARK 'A' 39 NORWAY 0 OSLO  
OCTOBER
  1 WALES 23 ARGENTINA 18 CARDIFF World Cup, Pool D
    FIJI 67 NAMIBIA 18 BEZIERS World Cup, Pool C
  2 FRANCE 33 CANADA 20 BEZIERS World Cup, Pool C
    URUGUAY 27 SPAIN 15 GALASHIELS World Cup, Pool A
    ENGLAND 67 ITALY 7 TWICKENHAM World Cup,Pool B
    IRELAND 53 UNITED STATES 8 DUBLIN World Cup, Pool E
    POLAND 41 LATVIA 8 GDANSK FIRA Div. C
  3 SAMOA 43 JAPAN 9 WREXHAM World Cup, Pool D
    NEW ZEALAND 45 TONGA 9 BRISTOL World Cup, Pool B
    SOUTH AFRICA 46 SCOTLAND 29 MURRAYFIELD World Cup, Pool A
    AUSTRALIA 57 ROMANIA 9 BELFAST World Cup, Pool E
  8 SCOTLAND 43 URUGUAY 12 MURRAYFIELD World Cup, Pool A
    FRANCE 47 NAMIBIA 13 BORDEAUX World Cup, Pool C
  9 FIJI 38 CANADA 22 BORDEAUX World Cup, Pool C
    WALES 64 JAPAN 15 CARDIFF World Cup, Pool D
    NEW ZEALAND 30 ENGLAND 16 TWICKENHAM World Cup, Pool B
    ROMANIA 27 UNITED STATES 25 DUBLIN World Cup, Pool B
  10 ARGENTINA 32 SAMOA 16 LLANELLI World Cup, Pool D
    AUSTRALIA 23 IRELAND 3 DUBLIN World Cup,Pool E
    SOUTH AFRICA 47 SPAIN 3 MURRAYFIELD World Cup, Pool A
    TONGA 28 ITALY 25 LEICESTER World Cup, Pool B
  14 NEW ZEALAND 101 ITALY 3 HUDDERSFIELD World Cup, Pool B
    SAMOA 38 WALES 31 CARDIFF World Cup, Pool D
    AUSTRALIA 55 UNITED STATES 19 LIMERICK World Cup, Pool E
    CANADA 72 NAMIBIA 11 TOULOUSE World Cup, Pool C
  15 ENGLAND 101 TONGA 10 TWICKENHAM World Cup, Pool B
    SOUTH AFRICA 39 URUGUAY 3 GLASGOW World Cup, Pool A
    IRELAND 44 ROMANIA 14 DUBLIN World Cup, Pool E
  16 FRANCE 28 FIJI 19 TOULOUSE World Cup, Pool C
    SCOTLAND 48 SPAIN 0 MURRAYFIELD World Cup, Pool A
    ARGENTINA 33 JAPAN 12 CARDIFF World Cup, Pool D
    POLAND 43 BELGIUM 14 BRUSSELS FIRA Div C
    CZECH REPUBLIC 22 SWITZERLAND 18 NYON FIRA Div C
    SLOVENIA 27 HUNGARY 3 BUDAPEST FIRA Div.D1
  17 NAMIBIA 79 GERMANY 13 GERA  
  20 ENGLAND 45 FIJI 24 TWICKENHAM World Cup,Quar.Final,Ploff
    SCOTLAND 35 SAMOA 20 MURRAYFIELD World Cup,Quar.Final,Ploff
    ARGENTINA 28 IRELAND 24 LENS World Cup,Quar.Final,Ploff
  23 AUSTRALIA 24 WALES 9 CARDIFF World Cup,Quarter Final
  24 SOUTH AFRICA 44 ENGLAND 21 PARIS World Cup,Quarter Final
    FRANCE 47 ARGENTINA 26 MURRAYFIELD World Cup,Quarter Final
    NEW ZEALAND 30 SCOTLAND 18 DUBLIN World Cup,Quarter Final
    UKRAINE 23 DENMARK 19 COPENHAGEN FIRA Div. B
    SWEDEN 34 LUXEMBOURG 8 STOCKHOLM FIRA Div. D3
  30 AUSTRALIA 27 SOUTH AFRICA 21 TWICKENHAM World Cup,Semi-Final
    SLOVENIA 16 ANDORRA 3 LJUBLJANA FIRA Div. D1
  31 FRANCE 43 NEW ZEALAND 21 TWICKENHAM World Cup,Semi-Final
NOVEMBER
  4 SOUTH AFRICA 22 NEW ZEALAND 18 CARDIFF World Cup,3rd place playoff
  6 AUSTRALIA 35 FRANCE 12 CARDIFF World Cup,Final
    MONACO 22 HUNGARY 7 MENTON FIRA Div.D1
  13 SWITZERLAND 10 LATVIA 5 GENEVA FIRA Div. C
    CROATIA 42 DENMARK 13 ZAGREB FIRA Div. B
    TRINIDAD-TOBAGO 15 BARBADOS 0 GEORGETOWN  
    GUYANA 7 MARTINIQUE 3 GEORGETOWN  
DECEMBER
    SCOTLAND'A' 99 NETHERLANDS 0 MURRAYFIELD  
               
UNDATED MATCHES
    CAYMAN ISLANDS 29 BAHAMAS 0    
    BAHAMAS 27 JAMAICA 10    
    BERMUDA 22 CAYMAN ISLANDS 3    
November   TRINIDAD-TOBAGO 47 GUADELOUPE 6    
    TRINIDAD-TOBAGO 15 GUYANA 10    
November   TRINIDAD-TOBAGO 47 MARTINIQUE 6    
    MALAYSIA 18 THAILAND 14 IPOH PADANG Int. Quadrangle Tournament, Kings Cup
    THAILAND Def SINGAPORE   IPOH PADANG Int. Quadrangle Tournament, Yooks Cup
    SRI LANKA 25 THAILAND 3 IPOH PADANG Int. Quadrangle Tournament
               

Last Updated on 13/06/2003
By Gary Carbines
Email: gary@rugbyinternational.net