1998 International Rugby Results

JANUARY
  17 CHINA-TAIPEI 31 SRI LANKA 27 BANGKOK* WCQ Asia Round B
  23 NAMIBIA 36 PORTUGAL 19 LISBON  
  24 ITALY 25 SCOTLAND 21 TREVISO  
FEBRUARY
  7 SCOTLAND 17 IRELAND 16 DUBLIN Five Nations
    FRANCE 24 ENGLAND 17 PARIS Five Nations
    WALES 23 ITALY 20 LLANELLY  
  21 FRANCE 51 SCOTLAND 16 MURRAYFIELD Five Nations
    ENGLAND 60 WALES 26 TWICKENHAM Five Nations
    FRANCE XV 29 MOROCCO 26 CASABLANCA  
MARCH
  7 WALES 19 SCOTLAND 13 WEMBLEY Five Nations
    FRANCE 18 IRELAND 16 PARIS Five Nations
  14 POLAND 28 CZECH REPUBLIC 27 LODZ  
  15 RUSSIA 48 SPAIN 31 SEVILLA  
  21 ENGLAND 34 SCOTLAND 20 MURRAYFIELD Five Nations
    WALES 30 IRELAND 21 DUBLIN Five Nations
    CHILE 54 PARAGUAY 6 SANTIAGO WCQ S.America Rnd C
  28 LUXEMBOURG 22 BOSNIA 5 LUXEMBOURG FIRA Bronze A
    POLAND 30 BELGIUM 10 GDYNIA WCQ Euro.Pool 2,Rnd B
    URUGUAY 43 PARAGUAY 3 ASUNCION WCQ S.America Rnd C
    NETHERLANDS 38 GERMANY 24 AMSTERDAM  
    SWITZERLAND 34 ISRAEL 3 NETANYA FIRA Silver
APRIL
  4 PORTUGAL 30 GERMANY 6 LISBON WCQ Euro.Pool 3,Rnd B
    URUGUAY 20 CHILE 14 SANTIAGO WCQ S.America Rnd C
    ZIMBABWE 43 TUNISIA 9 BULAWAYO WCQ Africa Rnd C
  5 FRANCE 51 WALES 0 WEMBLEY Five Nations
  8 UNITED STATES 61 PORTUGAL 5 LISBON  
  11 ITALY XV 31 GEORGIA 14 L'AQUILLA WCQ Euro.Pool,Rnd B
  12 UNITED STATES 49 SPAIN 3 EL PUERTO DE SANTA MARIA  
  18 LUXEMBOURG 18 MONACO 12 LUXEMBOURG FIRA Bronze A
    SLOVENIA 38 HUNGARY 0 LJUBLJANA FIRA Bronze B
    PORTUGAL 15 CZECH REPUBLIC 10 PRAGUE WCQ Euro.Pool 3,Rnd B
    NETHERLANDS 19 BELGIUM 16 BRUSSELS WCQ Euro.Pool 2,Rnd B
    ITALY 48 RUSSIA 18 KRASNOIARSK WCQ Euro.Pool 1,Rnd B
    NAMIBIA 20 TUNISIA 17 TUNIS WCQ Africa Rnd C
  25 ROMANIA 42 NETHERLANDS 3 BUCHAREST WCQ Euro.Pool 2,Rnd B
    MOROCCO 23 PORTUGAL 23 CASABLANCA  
    YUGOSLAVIA 30 ISRAEL 6 BELGRADE FIRA Silver
  26 SPAIN 24 GERMANY 9 HANNOVER WCQ Euro.Pool 3,Rnd B
MAY
  2 ROMANIA 74 POLAND 13 BUCHAREST WCQ Euro.Pool 2,Rnd B
    RUSSIA 45 DENMARK 9 PENZA WCQ Euro.Pool 1,Rnd B
  3 CANADA 30 JAPAN 22 TOKYO Pacific Rim
    GEORGIA 31 UKRAINE 17 KIEV WCQ Euro. Pool 2, Rnd B
  9 HONG KONG 23 CANADA 17 HONG KONG Pacific Rim
    NAMIBIA 32 ZIMBABWE 26 WINHOEK WCQ Africa Rnd C
    LATVIA 25 SWITZERLAND 18 RIGA FIRA Silver
  10 SPAIN 33 PORTUGAL 22 EDCHE WCQ Euro.Pool 3,Rnd B
    UNITED STATES 38 JAPAN 27 TOKYO Pacific Rim
  16 UKRAINE 19 POLAND 8 WARSAW WCQ Euro.Pool 2,Rnd B
    CROATIA 40 DENMARK 6 COPENHAGEN WCQ Euro.Pool 1,Rnd B
    HONG KONG 43 UNITED STATES 25 HONG KONG Pacific Rim
  20 GEORGIA 12 RUSSIA 6 TBILISSI WCQ Euro.Pool 1,Rnd B
    YUGOSLAVIA 44 LITHUANIA 0 BELGRADE FIRA Silver
  23 JAPAN 38 HONG KONG 31 HONG KONG Pacific Rim
    CANADA 17 UNITED STATES 15 VANCOUVER Pacific Rim
    AUSTRIA 28 HUNGARY 13 BUDAPEST FIRA Bronze B
  26 FIJI 51 SCOTLAND 26 SUVA  
  30 PORTUGAL 53 ANDORRA 11 LISBON WCQ Euro.Pool 3,Rnd B
    ROMANIA 39 UKRAINE 17 KIEV WCQ Euro.Pool 2,Rnd B
    LATVIA Def ISRAEL   RIGA FIRA Silver
JUNE
  2 LATVIA Def YUGOSLAVIA     FIRA Silver
  6 AUSTRALIA 76 ENGLAND 0 BRISBANE Cook Cup
    CANADA 37 UNITED STATES 3 SAN FRANCISCO Pacific Rim
    WALES 49 ZIMBABWE 11 HARARE  
    AUSTRIA 50 SLOVENIA 6    
    ITALY XV 39 CROATIA 27 MAKARSKA WCQ Euro.Pool 1,Rnd B
  7 HONG KONG 17 JAPAN 16 TOKYO Pacific Rim
  8 ARGENTINA 72 URUGUAY 5 BUENOS AIRES  
  13 AUSTRALIA 45 SCOTLAND 3 SYDNEY  
    SOUTH AFRICA 37 IRELAND 13 BLOEMFONTEIN  
    CANADA 38 HONG KONG 12 VANCOUVER Pacific Rim
    JAPAN 25 UNITED STATES 21 SAN FRANCISCO Pacific Rim
    FRANCE 35 ARGENTINA 18 BUENOS AIRES  
  20 AUSTRALIA 33 SCOTLAND 20 BRISBANE  
    NEW ZEALAND 64 ENGLAND 22 DUNEDIN  
    SOUTH AFRICA 33 IRELAND 0 PORT ELIZABETH  
    FRANCE 37 ARGENTINA 12 BUENOS AIRES  
    HONG KONG 27 UNITED STATES 17 SAN FRANCISCO Pacific Rim
  21 CANADA 34 JAPAN 25 VANCOUVER Pacific Rim
  27 NEW ZEALAND 40 ENGLAND 10 AUCKLAND  
    SOUTH AFRICA 96 WALES 13 JOHANNESBURG  
    FRANCE 34 FIJI 9 SUVA  
JULY
  1 BOTSWANA 23 SWAZILAND 8    
  4 SOUTH AFRICA 18 ENGLAND 0 CAPE TOWN  
  11 AUSTRALIA 24 NEW ZEALAND 16 MELBOURNE Bledisloe Cup, Tri-Nations
  18 SOUTH AFRICA 14 AUSTRALIA 13 PERTH Tr-Nations
  25 SOUTH AFRICA 13 NEW ZEALAND 3 WELLINGTON Tr-Nations
    FIJI 18 UNITED STATES 9 SUVA  
AUGUST
  1 AUSTRALIA 27 NEW ZEALAND 23 CHRISTCHURCH Bledisloe Cup, Tri-Nations
  15 SOUTH AFRICA 24 NEW ZEALAND 23 DURBAN Tr-Nations
    CANADA 38 URUGUAY 15 BUENOS AIRES WCQ America Classif.
  16 ARGENTINA 52 UNITED STATES 24 BUENOS AIRES WCQ America Classif.
  18 CANADA 31 UNITED STATES 14 BUENOS AIRES WCQ America Classif.
  19 ARGENTINA 55 URUGUAY 0 BUENOS AIRES WCQ America Classif.
  22 SOUTH AFRICA 29 AUSTRALIA 15 JOHANNESBURG Tr-Nations
  23 ARGENTINA 54 CANADA 28 BUENOS AIRES WCQ America Classif.
    UNITED STATES 21 URUGUAY 16 BUENOS AIRES WCQ America Classif.
  25 ARGENTINA 68 ROMANIA 22 BUENOS AIRES  
  29 AUSTRALIA 19 NEW ZEALAND 14 SYDNEY Bledisloe Cup
SEPTEMBER
  12 MOROCCO 15 ZIMBABWE 9 CASABLANCA WCQ Africa, Rnd D
    NAMIBIA 22 IVORY COAST 10 CASABLANCA WCQ Africa, Rnd D
  15 JAPAN 44 ARGENTINA 29 TOKYO  
  16 ZIMBABWE 32 IVORY COAST 0 CASABLANCA WCQ Africa, Rnd D
    NAMIBIA 17 MOROCCO 8 CASABLANCA WCQ Africa, Rnd D
  18 AUSTRALIA 66 FIJI 20 SYDNEY WCQ Pacific Rnd C
    SAMOA 28 TONGA 20 SYDNEY WCQ Pacific Rnd C
  19 NAMIBIA 39 ZIMBABWE 14 CASABLANCA WCQ Africa, Rnd D
    MOROCCO 6 IVORY COAST 3 CASABLANCA WCQ Africa, Rnd D
  22 AUSTRALIA 74 TONGA 0 CANBERRA WCQ Pacific Rnd C
    FIJI 26 SAMOA 18 CANBERRA WCQ Pacific Rnd C
  26 AUSTRALIA 25 SAMOA 13 BRISBANE WCQ Pacific Rnd C
    FIJI 32 TONGA 15 BRISBANE WCQ Pacific Rnd C
    UKRAINE 27 CZECH REPUBLIC 22 PRAGUE FIRA Pool E
    SWITZERLAND 15 ANDORRA 14 ANDORRA LA VELA FIRA Pool D
OCTOBER
  3 URUGUAY 20 CHILE 13 SANTIAGO 19 th Sth.American Championship
    ARGENTINA 59 PARAGUAY 0 ASUNCION 19th Sth. American Championship
  10 URUGUAY 93 PARAGUAY 3 ASUNCION 19th Sth. American Championship
    ARGENTINA XV 25 CHILE 17 SANTIAGO 19th Sth. American Championship
    BELGIUM 12 YUGOSLAVIA 6 BRUSSELS  
    CROATIA 74 BOSNIA 5 ZENICA FIRA Pool B
    SLOVENIA 16 HUNGARY 12 LJUBJLANA FIRA Pool B
    NORWAY 43 SWEDEN FORCES XV 7 KARLSTAD  
  11 GERMANY 13 TUNISIA 6 HANNOVER FIRA Pool C
  12 TRINIDAD & TOBAGO 69 JAMAICA 5 FREETOWN Caribbean Champs.
    BERMUDA 43 BAHAMAS 5 FREETOWN Caribbean Champs.
  14 TRINIDAD & TOBAGO 32 BAHAMAS 12 FREETOWN Caribbean Champs.
  15 BERMUDA 39 JAMAICA 12 FREETOWN Caribbean Champs.
  17 JAMAICA 22 BAHAMAS 5 FREETOWN Caribbean Champs.
    BERMUDA 25 TRINIDAD & TOBAGO 17 FREETOWN Caribbean Champs.
    AUSTRIA 26 BOSNIA 19 VIENNA FIRA Pool B
    LATVIA 18 SWEDEN 13 RIGA FIRA Silver
    CHILE 58 PARAGUAY 17 ASUNCION 19th Sth. American Championship
    ARGENTINA 30 URUGUAY 14 TUCUMAN 19th Sth. American Championship
  24 JAPAN 40 KOREA 12 SINGAPORE WCQ Asia Rnd C, Asian Champs. Sect.A
    CHINA-TAIPEI 32 HONG KONG 10 SINGAPORE WCQ Asia Rnd C ,Asia Champs Sect.A
    SINGAPORE def THAILAND 0 SINGAPORE Asian Champs Sect B, Grp 2
    MALAYSIA 32 CHINA 25 SINGAPORE Asian Champs Sect B, Grp 1
    DENMARK 45 NORWAY 7 AALBORG  
    CZECH REPUBLIC 18 POLAND 18 BEZEG DOLNY FIRA Pool E
    TUNISIA 23 BELGIUM 9 TUNIS FIRA Pool C
  25 GERMANY 54 LUXEMBOURG 7 HEUSENSTAMM Fira Grp C
  26 SRI LANKA 43 CHINA 5 SINGAPORE Asian Champs Sect B, Grp 1
    SINGAPORE 85 INDIA 0 SINGAPORE Asian Ch. Sect B, Grp 2(Indias first international)
  27 JAPAN 136 CHINA-TAIPEI 5 SINGAPORE WCQ Asia Rnd C ,Asia Champs Sect.A
    HONG KONG 20 KOREA 11 SINGAPORE WCQ Asia Rnd C, Asia Champs Sect.A
  28 THAILAND 90 INDIA 6 SINGAPORE Asia Champs Sect.B, Grp 2
    SRI LANKA 44 MALAYSIA 3 SINGAPORE Asia Champs Sect.B, Grp 1
  30 CHINA 42 INDIA 13 SINGAPORE Asia Ch,Sect B,Playoff 5th/6th
    THAILAND 28 MALAYSIA 8 SINGAPORE Asia Ch,Sect B,Playoff 3rd/4th
  31 SINGAPORE 25 SRI LANKA 13 SINGAPORE Asia Ch,Sect B,Final
    KOREA 81 CHINA-TAIPEI 21 SINGAPORE WCQ Asia Rnd C, Asia Champs Sect.A
    JAPAN 47 HONG KONG 7 SINGAPORE WCQ Asia Rnd C, Asia Champs Sect.A
    DENMARK 19 SWEDEN 9 COPENHAGEN FIRA Pool A
    BULGARIA 5 ANDORRA 3 SOFIA FIRA Pool D
NOVEMBER
  1 NETHERLANDS 29 CROATIA 7 HILVERSUM  
  7 ITALY 23 ARGENTINA 19 PICENZA  
    SLOVENIA 25 AUSTRIA 9 LJUBJLANA FIRA Pool B
    DENMARK 23 LATVIA 0 RIGA FIRA Pool A
    CROATIA 39 HUNGARY 3 KEESKEMET FIRA Pool B
  8 NETHERLANDS 9 MOROCCO 0 HILVERSUM  
  14 SOUTH AFRICA 28 WALES 20 WEMBLEY  
    ENGLAND 110 NETHERLANDS 0 HUDDERSFIELD WCQ Euro.Pool 2, Rnd C
    IRELAND 70 GEORGIA 0 DUBLIN WCQ Euro.Pool 1,Rnd C
    FRANCE 34 ARGENTINA 14 NANTES  
  18 ITALY 67 NETHERLANDS 7 HUDDERSFIELD WCQ Euro.Pool 2,Rnd C
    ROMANIA 27 GEORGIA 23 DUBLIN WCQ Euro.Pool 1,Rnd C
  21 AUSTRALIA 32 FRANCE 21 PARIS  
    SOUTH AFRICA 35 SCOTLAND 10 MURRAYFIELD  
    IRELAND 53 ROMANIA 35 DUBLIN WCQ Euro.Pool 1,Rnd C
    ENGLAND 23 ITALY 15 HUDDERSFIELD WCQ Euro.Pool 2,Rnd C
    SWITZERLAND 48 BULGARIA 8 NYON FIRA Pool D
    WALES 43 ARGENTINA 30 WEMBLEY  
  28 AUSTRALIA 12 ENGLAND 11 TWICKENHAM Cook Cup
    SOUTH AFRICA 27 IRELAND 13 DUBLIN  
    SCOTLAND XV 85 PORTUGAL 11 MURRAYFIELD WCQ Euro.Pool 3,Rnd C
DECEMBER
  2 SPAIN 21 PORTUGAL 17 MURRAYFIELD WCQ Euro.Pool 3,Rnd C
  5 ENGLAND 13 SOUTH AFRICA 7 TWICKENHAM  
    SCOTLAND XV 85 SPAIN 3 MURRAYFIELD WCQ Euro.Pool 3,Rnd C
  10 KOREA 90 SRI LANKA 3 BANGKOK Asian Games,Section 1
    JAPAN XV 118 KAZAKHSTAN 3 BANGKOK Asian Games,Section 2
  12 JAPAN XV 64 CHINA-TAIPEI 11 BANGKOK Asian Games,Section 2
    SRI LANKA 18 THAILAND 6 BANGKOK Asian Games,Section 1
  14 CHINA-TAIPEI 27 KAZAKHSTAN 11 BANGKOK Asian Games,Section 2
    KOREA 60 THAILAND 3 BANGKOK Asian Games,Section 1
  16 JAPAN XV 116 SRI LANKA 0 BANGKOK Asian Games,semi final
    KOREA 69 CHINA-TAIPEI 5 BANGKOK Asian Games,semi final
  18 CHINA-TAIPEI 28 SRI LANKA 20 BANGKOK Asian Games,Playoff Bronze
    KOREA 21 JAPAN 17 BANGKOK Asian Games,Playoff Gold &
UNDATED RESULTS
    BOSNIA 22 MONACO 16   FIRA Pool B
    MONACO 21 BULGARIA 16    
May   LITHUANIA 23 SWITZERLAND 21   FIRA Silver
    TRINIDAD & TOBAGO 26 VENEZUELA 23    
    TRINIDAD & TOBAGO 29 VENEZUELA 19    
               

Last Updated on 13/06/2003
By Gary Carbines
Email: gary@rugbyinternational.net