PORTUGAL TEST RUGBY SCORES
Results in blue indicate a match data sheet. Updated 09.04.2017
 
DATE OPPONENT VENUE RESULT SCORE COMPETITION & NOTES Home
13.04.1935 SPAIN LISBON LOST   5 - 6  
28.04.1936 SPAIN MADRID LOST   9 - 16  
05.04.1954 SPAIN MADRID LOST   0 - 23  
01.05.1965 SPAIN LISBON LOST   9 - 12    
27.03.1966 SPAIN MADRID WON   9 - 3  
24.04.1966 BELGIUM BRUSSELS DRAWN   3 - 3  
26.03.1967 SPAIN LISBON WON   5 - 0  
07.05.1967 ITALY GENOA LOST     3 - 6    
14.05.1967 FRANCE XV LISBON LOST  14 - 56  
28.05.1967 ROMANIA LISBON LOST   6 - 46 FIRA Nations Cup  
31.03.1968 SPAIN MADRID LOST   5 - 14  
21.04.1968 BELGIUM LISBON WON   8 - 6    
05.05.1968 MOROCCO LISBON DREW   6 - 6  
12.05.1968 ITALY LISBON LOST   3 - 17  
23.03.1969 SPAIN BARREIRO LOST  11 - 15  
20.04.1969 MOROCCO CASABLANCA LOST   6 - 15    
05.04.1970 NETHERLANDS HILVERSUM DRAWN    9 - 9  
12.04.1970 MOROCCO BARREIRO LOST   8 - 9  
20.12.1970 SPAIN MADRID LOST   0 - 17  
21.01.1971 SPAIN   LOST Default    
20.02.1972 ITALY (1) PADUA DRAWN   0 - 0  
02.04.1972 ITALY (2) LISBON LOST   7 - 15  
25.02.1973 ITALY COIMBRA WON   9 - 6  
08.04.1973 YUGOSLAVIA MARKARSKA DRAWN   3 - 3    
11.04.1973 SWITZERLAND NEUCHATEL WON  23 - 4  
22.04.1973 POLAND (1) COIMBRA WON  13 - 3  
13.05.1973 POLAND (2) WARSAW LOST  13 - 35  
10.02.1974 ITALY LISBON LOST   3 - 11 FIRA Grp B  
07.04.1974 WEST GERMANY HANOVER LOST  10 - 20 FIRA Grp B  
27.03.1979 SWITZERLAND LISBON WON  31 - 0  
28.02.1981 SWITZERLAND LISBON WON  39 - 0 FIRA Grp C  
05.04.1981 BELGIUM COIMBRA WON  15 - 7 FIRA Grp C  
15.05.1981 DENMARK COPENHAGEN WON  45 - 16 FIRA Grp C  
17.05.1981 SWEDEN TRELLOBORA WON  15 - 10 FIRA Grp C   
21.03.1982 MOROCCO CASABLANCA LOST   7 - 26 Fira Grp C.21.08.83 per Morocco  
28.03.1982 SPAIN LISBON LOST  13 - 22 FIRA Grp B  
17.04.1982 TUNISIA LISBON LOST  13 - 16 FIRA Grp B  
25.04.1982 NETHERLANDS HILVERSUM WON  16 - 12 FIRA Grp B  
28.04.1982 POLAND WARSAW LOST  13 - 38 FIRA Grp B  
26.03.1983 SPAIN MADRID LOST   4 - 25 FIRA Grp B  
10.04.1983 NETHERLANDS HILVERSUM WON  13 - 6 FIRA Grp B  
30.04.1983 POLAND LISBON LOST   4 - 6 FIRA Grp B  
21.05.1983 SWEDEN LISBON WON  17 - 9 FIRA Grp B  
10.03.1984 SPAIN LISBON DRAWN   6 - 6 FIRA Grp B1  
24.03.1984 NETHERLANDS LISBON WON  21 - 3 FIRA Grp B1  
05.04.1984 BELGIUM BRUSSELS WON  13 - 9 FIRA Grp B1  
08.04.1984 DENMARK COPENHAGEN WON  40 - 3 FIRA Grp B1  
17.03.1985 MOROCCO RABAT WON  12 - 6 FIRA Grp B1  
18.04.1985 CZECHOSLOVAKIA LISBON WON  18 - 0 FIRA Grp B1  
28.04.1985 POLAND LISBON WON  14 - 0 FIRA Grp B1  
02.10.1985 ZIMBABWE LISBON WON  18 - 17  
22.02.1986 ROMANIA (1) BARREIRO LOST  14 - 34 FIRA Grp A. 23.02 per Romania  
22.03.1986 FRANCE XV LISBON LOST  18 - 60 FIRA Grp A  
13.04.1986 ITALY JESI LOST  24 - 26 FIRA Grp A  
26.04.1986 TUNISIA TUNIS LOST  21 - 24 FIRA Grp A  
17.05.1986 U.S.S.R. BARREIRO LOST   3 - 29 FIRA Grp A  
18.10.1986 ROMANIA (2) BIRLAD LOST   7 - 43 FIRA Grp A  
18.01.1987 ITALY LISBON LOST   3 - 41 FIRA Grp A  
08.02.1987 FRANCE XV ST VINCENT TYROSSE LOST   6 - 38 FIRA Grp A  
04.04.1987 ZIMBABWE (1) HARARE LOST    9 - 34    
11.04.1987 ZIMBABWE (2) HARERE LOST    9 - 50  
18.04.1987 TUNISIA LISBON LOST   9 - 12 FIRA Grp A  
09.05.1987 U.S.S.R. KHARKOV LOST   6 - 50 FIRA Grp A  
13.12.1987 BELGIUM LISBON LOST   7 - 13 FIRA Grp B1.12.12 per Belgium  
21.02.1988 NETHERLANDS LOUSA WON  16 - 9 FIRA Grp B1  
17.04.1988 WEST GERMANY ARCOS VALDEVEZ WON  13 - 9 FIRA Grp B1  
08.05.1988 YUGOSLAVIA SPLIT WON  22 - 9 FIRA Grp B1  
08.04.1989 BELGIUM BRUSSELS DRAWN  15 - 15 FIRA Grp B1  
30.04.1989 WEST GERMANY HANNOVER LOST  15 - 30 FIRA Grp B1  
05.04.1989 NETHERLANDS (1) HILVERSUM LOST  17 - 23 FIRA Grp B1  
22.04.1989 YUGOSLAVIA LOUSA WON  13 - 9 FIRA Grp B1  
01.10.1989 CZECHOSLOVAKIA   RICANY WON  15 - 13 WCQ Euro.  
07.10.1989 NETHERLANDS (2)  METZ LOST   3 - 32 WCQ Euro.  
24.03.1990 MOROCCO PORTO WON  16 - 10 FIRA Grp B1  
21.04.1990 NAMIBIA WINDHOEK LOST   9 - 86  
25.05.1990 BELGIUM WATERLOO WON  24 - 12 FIRA Grp B1  
26.05.1990 TUNISIA LISBON WON  12 - 6 FIRA Grp B1  
28.10.1990 SPAIN SEVILLA LOST    6 - 29  
23.03.1991 ANDORRA COIMBRA WON  33 - 15 FIRA Grp B2  
20.04.1991 TUNISIA TUNIS LOST  10 - 16 FIRA Grp B2  
04.05.1991 MOROCCO CASABLANCA LOST  12 - 13 FIRA Grp B2  
24.05.1991 NAMIBIA LISBON LOST  12 - 34  
28.03.1992 ANDORRA ANDORRA LA VELA WON  29 - 6 FIRA Grp B2  
11.04.1992 MOROCCO LISBON WON  15 - 0 FIRA Grp B2  
26.04.1992 TUNISIA LISBON WON  18 - 16 FIRA Grp B2  
03.04.1992 ROMANIA LISBON LOST  13 - 41 FIRA Grp A2  
17.04.1993 ITALY COIMBRA LOST  11 - 33 FIRA Grp A2  
24.04.1993 TUNISIA TUNIS LOST  10 - 14 FIRA Grp A2  
11.05.1993 BELGIUM              LISBON WON    8 - 3 WCQ Euro.  
13.05.1993 SWITZERLAND      LISBON WON  32 - 0 WCQ Euro.  
16.05.1993 SPAIN                   LISBON LOST  15 - 35 WCQ Euro, FIRA Grp A2  
09.04.1994 BELGIUM VISE LOST    8 - 10 FIRA Grp A2  
17.04.1994 GERMANY LISBON LOST  18 - 20 FIRA Grp A2  
30.04.1994 MOROCCO CASABLANCA LOST  15 - 20 FIRA Grp A2  
07.05.1994 TUNISIA LISBON LOST  16 - 18 FIRA Grp A2  
17.05.1994 WALES                 LISBON LOST  11 - 102 WCQ Euro.  
29.05.1994 SPAIN                   MADRID LOST  19 - 35 WCQ Euro.  
18.03.1995 MOROCCO LISBON WON  26 - 16 FIRA Grp A2  
22.04.1995 SPAIN LISBON LOST  15 - 50 FIRA Grp A2  
30.04.1995 CZECH REPUBLIC PRAGUE WON  19 - 18 FIRA Grp A2  
13.05.1995 GERMANY HEIDELBERG WON  26 - 16 FIRA Grp A2  
02.03.1996 ITALY LISBON LOST    3 - 64 FIRA Grp A2  
16.03.1996 BELGIUM BRUSSELS WON  29 - 18 FIRA Grp A2. 18-29 per Belgium  
02.04.1996 POLAND LISBON WON  38 - 3 FIRA Grp A2  
13.04.1996 ROMANIA BUCHAREST LOST    0 - 92 FIRA Grp A2  
02.11.1996 SPAIN MADRID LOST  20 - 31  
23.11.1996 NETHERLANDS LISBON WON  55 - 11 FIRA Classif.Pool C  
07.12.1996 TUNISIA TUNIS WON  11 - 6 FIRA Classif.Pool C  
19.04.1997 GEORGIA LISBON WON  21 - 17 FIRA Classif.Playoff 1st-4th  
11.05.1997 SPAIN MADRID LOST  18 - 25 FIRA Classif.Final 1st-2nd  
10.12.1997 FRANCE XV JOINVILLE LOST    3 - 100  
23.01.1998 NAMIBIA LISBON LOST  19 - 36    
04.04.1998 GERMANY LISBON WON  30 - 6 WCQ Euro.Pool 3,Rnd B  
08.04.1998 UNITED STATES LISBON LOST    5 - 61  
18.04.1998 CZECH REPUBLIC PRAGUE WON  15 - 10 WCQ Euro.Pool 3,Rnd B  
10.05.1998 SPAIN (1) EDCHE LOST  22 - 33 WCQ Euro.Pool 3,Rnd B  
30.05.1998 ANDORRA LISBON/LOUSA WON  53 - 11 WCQ Euro.Pool 3,Rnd B  
28.11.1998 SCOTLAND XV MURRAYFIELD LOST  11 - 85 WCQ Euro.Pool 3, Rnd C  
02.12.1998 SPAIN (2) MURRAYFIELD LOST  17 - 21 WCQ Euro.Pool 3,Rnd C  
06.03.1999 NETHERLANDS AMSTERDAM WON  18 - 6    
13.03.1999 URUGUAY (1) MONTEVIDEO LOST    9 - 46 WCQ Repercharge Rnd 1  
03.04.1999 URUGUAY (2) LISBON LOST  24 - 33 WCQ Repercharge Rnd 1  
06.02.2000 GEORGIA LISBON LOST  30 - 32 FIRA Div. A  
20.02.2000 SPAIN LISBON WON  21 - 19 FIRA Div. A  
05.03.2000 ROMANIA BUCHAREST LOST    3 - 33 FIRA Div. A  
19.03.2000 MOROCCO LISBON WON    9 - 3 FIRA Div. A(Friendly)  
02.04.2000 NETHERLANDS AMSTERDAM LOST  11 - 13 FIRA Div. A  
02.12.2000 SOUTH AFRICA U23 LISBON LOST  15 - 36    
04.02.2001 ROMANIA LISBON LOST    0 - 47 FIRA-AER European Nations Cup  
18.02.2001 GEORGIA TBLISI LOST  12 - 36 FIRA-AER European Nations Cup  
04.03.2001 SPAIN VALLADOLLD LOST  15 - 31 FIRA-AER European Nations Cup  
18.03.2001 NETHERLANDS LISBON WON  23 - 6 FIRA-AER European Nations Cup  
08.04.2001 RUSSIA KRASNODAR LOST  27 - 45 FIRA-AER European Nations Cup  
03.02.2002 ROMANIA BUCHAREST LOST  17 - 44 FIRA-AEREuropean Nations Cup  
17.02.2002 GEORGIA LISBON LOST  23 - 27 FIRA-AER European Nations Cup  
03.03.2002 SPAIN (1) LISBON WON  13 - 10 FIRA-AER European Nations Cup  
24.03.2002 NETHERLANDS AMSTERDAM WON  27 - 11 FIRA-AER European Nations Cup  
07.04.2002 RUSSIA LISBON LOST  13 - 38 FIRA-AER European Nations Cup  
19.05.2002 POLAND LISBON WON  39 - 26 WCQ Euro. Rnd 3, Pool B  
02.06.2002 SPAIN (2) MADRID LOST  21 - 34 WCQ Euro. Rnd 3, Pool B  
15.02.2003 GEORGIA LISBON WON  34 - 30 FIRA-AER European Nations Cup  
22.02.2003 ROMANIA LISBON WON  16 - 15 FIRA-AER European Nations Cup  
08.03.2003 CZECH REPUBLIC LISBON WON  43 - 10 FIRA-AER European Nations Cup  
22.03.2003 SPAIN LISBON WON  40 - 38 FIRA-AER European Nations Cup  
29.03.2003 RUSSIA KRASNODAR WON  25 - 14 FIRA-AER European Nations Cup  
15.02.2004 GEORGIA TBILISI WON 19 - 14 FIRA-AER European Nations Cup  
21.02.2004 ROMANIA CONSTANTA LOST    6 - 36 FIRA-AER European Nations Cup  
06.03.2004 CZECH REPUBLIC PRAGUE WON  13 - 8 FIRA-AER European Nations Cup  
21.03.2004 SPAIN IBIZA WON  35 - 19 FIRA-AER European Nations Cup  
27.03.2004 RUSSIA COIMBRA WON  19 - 18 FIRA-AER European Nations Cup  
30.10.2004 CHILE SANTIAGO WON  28 - 9 Intercontinental Cup  
16.11.2004 URUGUAY MONTEVIDEO LOST    3 - 30 Intercontinental Cup  
20.11.2004 UKRAINE ODESSA WON  36 - 16 FIRA-AER European Nations Cup  
05.02.2005 GEORGIA LISBON WON  18 - 14 FIRA-AER European Nations Cup  
26.02.2005 CZECH REPUBLIC LISBON WON  19 - 13 FIRA-AER European Nations Cup  
04.06.2005 RUSSIA KRASNOYARSK WON  18 - 16 FIRA-AER European Nations Cup  
11.06.2005 ROMANIA BUCHAREST LOST  10 - 14 FIRA-AER European Nations Cup  
05.11.2005 CHILE LISBON WON  31 - 18  Intercontinental Cup  
12.11.2005 URUGUAY LISBON WON  20 - 6 Intercontinental Cup  
19.11.2005 FIJI LISBON LOST  17 - 26    
25.02.2006 RUSSIA (1) LISBON DRAWN  19 - 19 FIRA-AER European Nations Cup  
11.03.2006 GEORGIA (1) TBLISI LOST    0 - 40 FIRA-AER European Nations Cup  
18.03.2006 ROMANIA LISBON LOST    3 - 27 FIRA-AER European Nations Cup  
13.05.2006 UKRAINE LISBON WON  52 - 14 FIRA-AER European Nations Cup  
20.05.2006 CZECH REPUBLIC PRAGUE WON  18 - 10 FIRA-AER European Nations Cup  
13.06.2006 RUSSIA (2) LISBON LOST  17 - 37 IRB Nations Cup  
18.06.2006 ITALY 'A' LISBON DRAWN  26 - 26 IRB Nations Cup  
24.06.2006 ARGENTINA 'A' LISBON LOST  29 - 34 IRB Nations Cup  
07.10.2006 ITALY L'AQUILLA LOST    0 - 83 WCQ Europe Round 5, Pool A  
28.10.2006 RUSSIA LISBON WON  26 - 23 WCQ Europe Round 5, Pool A  
11.11.2006 GEORGIA (2) TBLISI LOST    3 - 17 WCQ Europe Round 5, Playoff 1st leg  
25.11.2006 GEORGIA (3) LISBON DRAWN  11 - 11 WCQ Europe Round 5, Playoff 2nd leg  
20.01.2007 MOROCCO (1) CASABLANCA WON  10 - 5 WCQ Repechage 1, 1st leg  
27.01.2007 MOROCCO (2) LISBON WON  16 - 15 WCQ Repechage 1, 2nd leg  
03.02.2007 SPAIN LISBON WON  21 - 18 ENC 1  
10.03.2007 URUGUAY (1) LISBON WON  12 - 5 WCQ Repechage Final, 1st leg  
24.03.2007 URUGUAY (2) MONTEVIDEO LOST  12 - 18 WCQ Repechage Final, 2nd leg  
12.05.2007 RUSSIA LISBON LOST  13 - 21 ENC 1  
19.05.2007 CZECH REPUBLIC PRAGUE WON  23 - 3 ENC 1  
18.08.2007 CANADA TORONTO LOST  12 - 42 Friendly  
09.09.2007 SCOTLAND SAINT ETIENNE LOST  10 - 56 World Cup, Pool C  
15.09.2007 NEW ZEALAND LYON LOST  13 - 108 World Cup, Pool C  
19.09.2007 ITALY PARIS LOST    5 - 31 World Cup, Pool C  
25.09.2007 ROMANIA (1) TOULOUSE LOST  10 - 14 World Cup, Pool C  
01.12.2007 ROMANIA (2) LISBON LOST    8 - 23 ENC 1  
02.02.2008 GEORGIA (1) TBLISI LOST    3 - 31 ENC 1  
16.02.2008 CZECH REPUBLIC LISBON WON  42 - 6 ENC 1  
23.02.2008 GEORGIA (2) LISBON LOST    6 - 11 ENC 1  
01.03.2008 RUSSIA KRASNODAR LOST  26 - 41 ENC 1  
15.03.2008 ROMANIA BUCHAREST LOST  15 - 21 ENC 1  
10.05.2008 SPAIN MADRID LOST  17 - 21 ENC 1  
01.11.2008 CANADA LISBON LOST  13 - 21  
30.01.2009 ENGLAND SAXONS SALE LOST    0 - 66  
07.02.2009 RUSSIA LISBON LOST    14 - 18 WCQ Europe R5; ENC 1  
14.02.2009 GEORGIA TBLISI DRAWN  20 - 20 WCQ Europe R5; ENC 1  
21.02.2009 GERMANY LISBON WON  44 - 6 WCQ Europe R5; ENC 1  
15.03.2009 SPAIN LISBON WON  24 - 19 WCQ Europe R5; ENC 1  
21.03.2009 ROMANIA BUCHAREST WON  22 - 21 WCQ Europe R5; ENC 1  
07.11.2009 NAMIBIA LISBON LOST    9 - 12  
21.11.2009 ARGENTINA 'A' LISBON LOST  13 - 24    
28.11.2009 TONGA LISBON LOST  19 - 24  
06.02.2010 RUSSIA SOCHI LOST  10 - 14 WCQ Europe R5; ENC 1  
13.02.2010 GEORGIA LISBON LOST  10 - 16 WCQ Europe R5; ENC 1  
27.02.2010 GERMANY HEUSENSTAMM WON  69 - 0 WCQ Europe R5; ENC 1  
13.03.2010 SPAIN MADRID WON  33 - 15 WCQ Europe R5; ENC 1  
20.03.2010 ROMANIA LISBON LOST    9 - 20 WCQ Europe R5; ENC 1  
13.11.2010 UNITED STATES LISBON LOST  17 - 22  
20.11.2010 NAMIBIA LISBON WON  24 - 12  
27.11.2010 CANADA LISBON LOST  20 - 23  
05.02.2011 ROMANIA LISBON WON  24 - 17 ENC 1A  
12.02.2011 RUSSIA SOCHI WON  21 - 19 ENC 1A  
26.02.2011 GEORGIA LISBON LOST  12 - 13 ENC 1A  
12.03.2011 SPAIN MADRID LOST  10 - 25 ENC 1A  
19.03.2011 UKRAINE LISBON WON  46 - 24 ENC 1A  
10.06.2011 ARGENTINA 'A' BUCHAREST LOST  21 - 25 IRB Nations Cup  
15.06.2011 NAMIBIA BUCHAREST LOST  23 - 29 IRB Nations Cup  
13.11.2011 URUGUAY LISBON LOST    9 - 16  
04.02.2012 ROMANIA BUCHAREST LOST    7 - 15 ENC 1A  
11.02.2012 RUSSIA LISBON LOST  32 - 33 ENC 1A  
25.02.2012 GEORGIA TBLIS1 LOST    7 - 22 ENC 1A  
10.03.2012 SPAIN LISBON WON  23 - 17 ENC 1A  
17.03.2012 UKRAINE ODESSA LOST  33 - 35 ENC 1A  
08.06.2012 ARGENTINA 'A' BUCHAREST LOST    9 - 41 IRB Nations Cup  
12.06.2012 EMERGING ITALY BUCHAREST LOST  21 - 28 IRB Nations Cup  
17.06.2012 URUGUAY (1) BUCHAREST LOST    7 - 35 IRB Nations Cup  
11.11.2012 URUGUAY (2) MONTEVIDEO WON  32 - 25  
17.11.2012 CHILE SANTIAGO WON  28 - 22  
02.02.2013 ROMANIA LISBON LOST  13 - 19 WCQ Europe R1; ENC 1A  
09.02.2013 GEORGIA TBLISI LOST  12 - 25 WCQ Europe R5; ENC 1A  
23.02.2013 BELGIUM LISBON WON  18 - 12 WCQ Europe R5; ENC 1A  
09.03.2013 RUSSIA COIMBRA LOST  23 - 31 WCQ Europe R5; ENC 1A  
16.03.2013 SPAIN MADRID DRAWN    9 - 9 WCQ Europe R5; ENC 1A  
09.11.2013 FIJI LISBON LOST  13 - 36  
15.11.2013 BRAZIL SAO PAULO WON  68 - 0  
23.11.2013 CANADA LISBON LOST    8 - 52  
01.02.2014 ROMANIA PLOIESTI LOST    9 - 24 WCQ Europe R5; ENC 1A  
08.02.2014 GEORGIA LISBON LOST    9 - 34 WCQ Europe R5; ENC 1A  
22.02.2014 BELGIUM BRUSSELS WON  19 - 6 WCQ Europe R5; ENC 1A  
08.03.2014 RUSSIA SOCHI LOST  18 - 34 WCQ Europe R5; ENC 1A  
15.03.2014 SPAIN LISBON LOST  24 - 28 WCQ Europe R5; ENC 1A  
22.11.2014 NAMIBIA LISBON WON  29 - 20  
07.02.2015 ROMANIA LISBON LOST  10 - 37 REC 1A  
14.02.2015 GEORGIA TBILISI LOST  15 - 20 REC 1A  
28.02.2015 GERMANY LISBON WON    8 - 3  REC 1A  
14.03.2015 SPAIN COIMBRA LOST    8 - 19 REC 1A  
21.03.2015 RUSSIA (1) SOCHI LOST    8 - 21 REC 1A  
30.05.2015 KENYA NAIROBI LOST  15 - 41  
13.11.2015 RUSSIA (2) HONG KONG LOST  12 - 23 Cup of Nations  
17.11.2015 HONG KONG HONG KONG LOST    6 - 13 Cup of Nations  
21.11.2015 ZIMBABWE HONG KONG WON  36 - 11 Cup of Nations  
06.02.2016 ROMANIA CLUJ LOST  14 - 39 REC 1A  
13.02.2016 GEORGIA LISBON LOST    3 - 29 REC 1A  
27.02.2016 GERMANY HANOVER LOST  27 - 50 REC 1A  
12.03.2016 SPAIN MADRID LOST    7 - 39 REC 1A  
19.03.2016 RUSSIA LISBON LOST  21 - 53 REC 1A  
12.11.2016 BELGIUM LISBON WON  26 - 21 Friendly  
19.11.2016 SWITZERLAND      YVERDON WON  28 - 10 REC Trophy  
01.12.2016 BRAZIL COIMBRA WON  21 - 17 Friendly  
18.02.2017 POLAND LISBON WON  35 - 10 REC Trophy Report
04.03.2017 NETHERLANDS AMSTERDAM WON  26 - 10 REC Trophy  
11.03.2017 MOLDOVA LISBON WON  59 - 0 REC Trophy  
01.04.2017 UKRAINE ODESSA WON  31 - 7 REC Trophy  
   
  Home Page